2017 Canada Summer Games Results

As the Athletics portion of the Canada Summer Games finished up on Friday, August 4th, your Ontario athletes were awarded their last few medals. We are extremely excited to share that our athletes are bringing home 54 medals from the Games, 20 Gold, 13 Silver and 21 Bronze. Your Ontario athletes, in both men’s and women’s categories, took first place province in the Games. Please join us in congratulating all of these athletes on their incredible efforts, new personal bests and overall amazing performances.


Isaiah Christophe claimed gold in all three of his events, the wheelchair Men’s 200m, 400m and 1500m. Not only did he win these medals, but he also set a new Canada Games record in the Men’s Wheelchair 200m with a time of 27.58.
Winning our first medal of the games, Julia Hanes is bringing home two gold medals, in the Women’s Para Discus and the Women’s Para Shot Put. Her throw of 20.62m in the Discus not only won her the gold medal, but also set a new F33 Canadian record.
A new provincial record and personal best was set by Trinity Tutti in the Women’s Discus.
In the Wheelchair Women’s 200m, 400m, and 1500m, Jessica Tinney claimed the bronze medal, she is our second three-medal athlete at the games.
Various athletes set personal bests throughout the games, including but not limited to: Ben Cross (Men’s Javelin), Mackenzie Josie (Men’s Discus), Trinity Tutti (Women’s Discus), Karson Kowalchuk (Men’s 100m), Gaerrisen Freeland (Men’s Special Olympics 100m), Joshua Caleb Mather (Men’s Javelin), Samuel Adams (Men’s 100m), and Kate Ayers (Women’s 800m).

 

Medal Results:

Gold
Makiah Hunt (Women’s Pole Vault)
Julia Hanes (Women’s Para Discus, Women’s Para Shot Put)
Ashley Pryke (Women’s Javelin)
Joseph Maxwell (Men’s Shot Put)
Ben Cross (Men’s Javelin)
Jamilah James (Women’s Triple Jump)
Mackenzie Josie (Men’s Discus)
Trinity Tutti (Women’s Discus)
Karson Kowalchuk (Men’s 100m)
Kristy Alford (Women’s Special Olympics 100m, Women’s Special Olympics 200m)
Gaerrisen Freeland (Men’s Special Olympics 100m)
Isaiah Christophe (Wheelchair Men’s 400m, Wheelchair Men’s 1500m, Wheelchair Men’s 200m)
Natalia Hawthorn (Women’s 5000m)
Dallyssa Huggins (Women’s Heptathlon)
Brittany Stenekes (Women’s 100m Hurdles)
Team Ontario; Sam, Graeme, Khamal, Karson (Men’s 4x100m Relay)

Silver
Rachael Wolfs (Women’s Pole Vault)
Bailey Dell (Women’s Javelin)
Autumn Bigger (Women’s High Jump)
Eli Pawliw (Men’s Shot Put)
Joseph Maxwell (Men’s Discus)
Ross Benn (Men’s Pole Vault)
Josh Kellier (Men’s 3000m Steeplechase)
Shyvonne Roxborough (Women’s 100m)
Ramzi Abdulahi (Men’s 400m)
Karson Kowalchuk (Men’s 200m)
Gaerrisen Freeland (Men’s Special Olympics 200m)
Ashton Colaire (Men’s 110m Hurdles)
Nate St. Romain (Men’s 400m Hurdles)

Bronze
Emily Branderhorst (Women’s High Jump)
Tacuma Anderson-Richards (Men’s Triple Jump)
Joshua Caleb Mather (Men’s Javelin)
Laura Amoi (Women’s Triple Jump)
Jamilah James (Women’s Long Jump)
Daniel Gleason (Men’s Pole Vault)
Lauren Bohn (Women’s Hammer Throw)
Grace Tennant (Women’s Discus)
Samuel Adams (Men’s 100m)
Katrina Innanen (Women’s 400m)
Jessica Tinney (Wheelchair Women’s 400m, Wheelchair Women’s 1500m, Wheelchair Women’s 200m)
Sergio Raez Villaneuva (Men’s 1500m)
Dallyssa Huggins (Women’s 400m Hurdles)
Khamal Stewart-Baynes (Men’s 200m)
Desiree Allen (Women’s Special Olympics 200m)
Kate Ayers (Women’s 800m)
Sergio Raez Villaneuva (Men’s 5000m)
Team Ontario; Kristen, Kate, Ally, Katrina (Women’s 4x400m Relay)
Trinity Tutti (Women’s Shot Put)

Please join us in congratulating all of these athletes on their spectacular achievements at the 2017 Canada Summer Games.

0