2017 Athletics Ontario Awards Gala and Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Date: Saturday September 30th, 2017

Location: Beanfield Centre
105 Princes’ Blvd.
Toronto, ON
M6K 3C3

Tickets: $70 per person
Click here to purchase tickets now.

Deadline to purchase tickets: September 15th, 2017

Late Deadline to purchase: September 27th, 2017 (Note: Ticket price increases to $80 after the initial deadline on Sept. 15th)

We are excited to announce that this year’s guest speaker will be Nikkita Holder.


Athletics Ontario Will Announce Athlete Award Nominees

Athletics Ontario is excited to announce this years’ Athlete Award Nominees. Nominees are selected based on their overall performance for the year and their participation and performance at National and International track meets.

See below, the list of this year’s nominees. 

Award Division Nominee Club
Sprints/Hurdles Bantam Girls Charlize Frazer Bullets Track Club
Naomi Layne Mississauga Olympians Track and Field Club
Reyne Rodrigues Durham Legion Athletics
Bantam Boys Dylen Belanger St. Thomas Legion Track and Field Club
Justin Dezoete Monte Cristo Track Club
Nathan Reid Etobicoke Track & Field Club
Midget Girls Jillian Catton Bullets Track Club
Olivia Gee London Legion Track and Field Alliance
Izzy Goudros Bullets Track Club
Midget Boys Jordan Kim University of Toronto Track Club
Dillon Landon Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Nifaiya Robinson Hamilton Olympic Club
Youth Girls Skyy Diopp The Gazelles
Sharelle Samuel Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Brooke Overholt London Legion Track and Field Alliance
Anna Witherspoon Speed Academy Athletics Club
Youth Boys Ibrahim Ayorinde Oakville Legion Track and Field Alliance
Liam Mather London Legion Track and Field Alliance
Myles Misener-Daley Hamilton Olympic Club
Junior Women Ashlan Best Speed River Track and Field Club
Kyra Constantine Project Athletics Track and Field Club
Brittany Stenekes Hamilton Olympic Club
Xahria Santiago Speed Academy Athletics Club
Junior Men Joseph Daniels Supreme Athletics
Karson Kowalchuk Extreme Velocity Track Club
Khamal Stewart-Baynes House of Roots
Nathaniel St. Romain Kingston Track and Field Club
Senior Women Crystal Emmanuel Flying Angels Academy
Phylicia George Flying Angels Academy
Natassha McDonald Project Athletics Track and Field Club
Noelle Montcalm University of Windsor Athletic Club
Senior Men Aaron Brown Phoenix Athletics Association of Ontario
Andre DeGrasse Speed Academy Athletics Club
Brendon Rodney Hamilton Elite Athletic Team
Gavin Smellie Flying Angels Academy
Jumps Bantam Girls Abbygail Byers Lauren Creek Track and Field Club
Anna Jackman London Legion Track and Field Alliance
Lucinda Pollitt University of Toronto Track Club
Bantam Boys Justin Dezoete Monte Cristo Track Club
Connor MacLean London Western Track and Field Club
Phanith Ray Border City Athletic Club
Midget Girls Jillian Catton Bullets Track Club
Milenne Habash Speed River Track and Field Club
Nicola Jackman London Western Track and Field Club
Midget Boys Noah Dommasch Thorold Elite Track Club
Haran Ravindran United Tamil Sports Club
Marcus Renford Centro Scuola Track and Field Club
Youth Girls Autumn Bigger Niagara Regional Athletics
Sarah Saldutto Niagara Regional Athletics
Jasmine Scott-Kilgo Border City Athletics Club
Mikeisha Welcome Blue Devils Athletics Club
Youth Boys Aaron Barton Brantford Track and Field Club
Sam Hall University of Toronto Track Club
Shahmir Khan Supreme Athletics
Matthew MacNeil London Western Track and Field Club
Junior Women Marissa Dubois Speed River Track and Field Club
Dallyssa Huggins Unattached
Makiah Hunt Bolton Pole Vault
Junior Men Kenny Siharath Supreme Athletics
Brennan Seguin Blackadder Pole Vault Club
Ryan Taylor Unattached
Senior Women Kelsie Ahbe Unattached
Caroline Ehrhardt London Western Track and Field Club
Alysha Newman Bolton Pole Vault
Anicka Newell Project Athletics Track and Field Club
Senior Men Shawnacy Barber Project Athletics Track and Field Club
Sean Cate Speed River Track and Field Club
Taylor Stewart London Western Track and Field Club
Throws Bantam Girls Jessie Buck South Simcoe Dufferin Track and Field Club
  Brynn Miller North Halton Stars Track and Field Club
Hailey Reid Monte Cristo Track Club
Bantam Boys Benjamin Brewer Saugeen Track and Field Club
Harley Medeiros Bullets Track Club
Daniel Swayze Thorold Elite Track Club
Treyton Webb Invictus Athletics Club
Midget Girls Ashley Spain Woodstock Legion Athletic Club
Alexandria Webb Invictus Athletics Club
Alexa Windle Brantford Track and Field Club
Midget Boys Jeremy Elliot Saugeen Track and Field Club
Ryan Jacklin Saugeen Track and Field Club
Callan Saldutto Niagara Regional Athletics
Youth Girls Emma McDougall Niagara Olympic Club
Tarnia Noel Burlington Track and Field Club
Trinity Tutti SISU Throws Club
Youth Boys Cole Belkwell Brantford Track and Field Club
Jared O’Riley Woodstock Legion Athletics Club
Lucas Woodhall Brockville Legion Track Club
Junior Women Rebecca Chouinard St. Thomas Legion Track and Field Club
Kambrie Luciani Niagara Regional Athletics
Grace Tennant SISU Throws Club
Junior Men Roan Allen Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Mark Bujnowski London Western Track and Field Club
Joseph Maxwell SISU Throws Club
Senior Women Brittany Crew SISU Throws Club
Sultana Frizell Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Ashley Pryke SISU Throws Club
Senior Men Evan Karakolis University of Toronto Track Club
Tim Nedow Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
  Jordan Young SISU Throws Club
Distance Bantam Girls Madison Calder Meaford Coyotes Track Club
  Katie Jelaca 310 Running
Aysia Maurice 310 Running
Rianna Smuk Toronto Olympic Club
Bantam Boys Christian Barida University of Toronto Track Club
Riley Flemington Oakville Legion Track and Field Club
Blake Kennedy Newmarket Huskies
Midget Girls Jardine Lam-Colling Central Toronto Athletics Club
Petal Palmer Nemean Lions Athletics
Abby Ylipahkala Newmarket Huskies
Midget Boys Joe Fast Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Dakota Goguen Newmarket Huskies
Abdullahi Hassan Phoenix Athletics Association of Ontario
Youth Girls Jocelyn Chau University of Toronto Track Club
Anne Forsyth Speed River Track and Field Club
Brogan MacDougall Physi-Kult Kingston
Aurora Rynda University of Toronto Track Club
Youth Boys Sam Cumming South Simcoe Dufferin Track and Field Club
Joshua Desouza Newmarket Huskies
Marcus Kemp Speed River Track and Field Club
Nicolas Mota Newmarket Huskies
Junior Girls Sevanne Ghazarian Speed River Track and Field Club
Laura Parkinson London Legion Track and Field Alliance
Jazz Shukla University of Toronto Track Club
Lucia Stafford University of Toronto Track Club
Junior Men Alexander Bimm University of Toronto Track Club
Kyle Madden Speed River Track and Field Club
Marcel Scheele London Legion Track and Field Club
Senior Women Melissa Bishop Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Sheila Reid Newmarket Huskies
Andrea Seccafien University of Toronto Track Club
Gabriela Stafford University of Toronto Track Club
Senior Men Mohammed Ahmed Niagara Olympic Club
Matt Hughes Newmarket Huskies
Justyn Knight University of Toronto Track Club
Brandon McBride Windsor Legion Track and Field Club
Combined Events Bantam Girls Anna Jackman London Legion Track and Field Alliance
Hailey Reid Monte Cristo Track Club
Elise Sawyer Monte Cristo Track Club
Bantam Boys Liam Miller North Halton Stars Track and Field Club
Midget Girls Izzy Goudros Bullets Track Club
Jaime Magoffin Woodstock Legion Athletics Club
Midget Boys Owen McDonald London Western Track and Field Club
Youth Girls Olivia Crewe Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Helena Jovic Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Lexi Kundlacz Brockville Legion Track and Field Club
Youth Boys Andrew Chartrand Brockville Legion Track and Field Club
Calum Doherty London Western Track and Field Club
Caleb Timm Lauren Creek Track and Field Club
Junior Women Amanda Black Kingston Track and Field Club
Megan Dunn London Western Track and Field Club
Dallyssa Huggins Unattached
Junior Men Joshua Mather London Western Track and Field Club
Jordan Thomsen Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Ryan Thomsen Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Senior Men Pierce Lepage Unattached
Taylor Stewart London Western Track and Field Club
Damian Warner London Western Track and Field Club
Para Awards Female Track Larissa Brown Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Marissa Papaconstantinou Phoenix Athletics Association of Ontario
Jessica Tinney Nemean Lions Athletics
Madison Wilson-Walker London Western Track and Field Club
Male Track Mitchell Chase Greater Uxbridge Road Runners
Jason Dunkerley Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
George Quarcoo I Be Fast Track Club
Austin Smeenk Cruisers Sports for the Physically Disabled
Curtis Thom Cruisers Sports for the Physically Disabled
Female Field Heather Cowley Cruisers Sports for the Physically Disabled
Renée Foessel Cruisers Sports for the Physically Disabled
Tiffany Gaudette Cruisers Sports for the Physically Disabled
Julia Hanes Cruisers Sports for the Physically Disabled
Male Field Ryan Bennett Cruisers Sports for the Physically Disabled
Rajvir Saini Cruisers Sports for the Physically Disabled
Kevin Strybosch Cruisers Sports for the Physically Disabled

Athlete of the Year Nominees:

Mohammed Ahmed (Niagara Olympic Club)
Melissa Bishop (Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club)
Brittany Crew (SISU Throws Club)
Crystal Emmanuel (Flying Angels Academy)
Matt Hughes (Newmarket Huskies)
Alysha Newman (Bolton Pole Vault)
Damian Warner (London Western Track and Field Club)


Nominations:

We have now closed the nominations for this year’s banquet. Stay tuned for our announcement of the winners.

 

Selection Criteria (link)