Athletics Canada names 2013 World Youth Championship Team

OTTAWA – Athletics Canada officially named today the team that will travel to Donetsk, Ukraine to compete at the eighth edition of the International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF) World Youth Championships July 10 through 14. The competition takes place in the main stadium of the Regional Sport Complex Olimpiyskiy, built in 1958 with a long athletics history dating back to 1977 when it held the European Junior Championships.

“While achieving medals at this level is certainly exciting, educating and providing an environment which allows athletes to prepare and compete on an international stage will be the priority,” comments World Youth Championship Head Coach Carla Nicholls. “Emphasis is on optimizing preparation on the world stage while having a positive competitive experience.  Accomplishing seasonal bests and personal bests under these unfamiliar conditions will be our measure of success.  We have one common team goal and that is to improve Canada’s performance from the last edition, in 2011, where we scored 30 points and placed 17 overall.”

Head Coach Nicholls will be tweeting about her experience in the Ukraine to give young athletes and coaches in Canada a glimpse of what competing on the world stage is like.  “I intend to share expectations, objectives and challenges that arise with leading the team.  I also hope to share best practices from other countries.”  Give her a follow @Carla_Nicholls to receive her updates, ask questions and interact with Carla and the World Youth Championship team.

2013 World Youth Championship Team

Name – Event – Hometown – Personal Coach
Mariam Abdul-Rashid
400m
Oshawa, ON
Tony Sharpe
Marek Adamowicz
10km Racewalk
St-Bruno, QC
Robert Bonenberg
Lexi Aitken
400m Hurdles
London, ON
Sandy Cooper-Ryder
Riley Alvarez
1500m
Waterloo, ON
Thomas Fitzgerald
Daniel Brady
400m Hurdles
Toronto, ON
Adrian Roberts
Natasha Brown
100m
Edmonton, AB
Antoine Boussombo
Leya Buchanan
100m
Mississauga, ON
Angella Issajenko
Robyn Buckingham
Heptathlon
Langley, BC
Kim Chapdelaine
Locky Butcher
110m Hurdles
London, ON
Sandy Cooper-Ryder
Stephanie Cho
400m Hurdles
Vancouver, BC
Tatjana Mece
Kendra Clarke
400m
Edmonton, AB
Dwight Francis
Carter Day
800m
Windsor, ON
Chris Scarrow
Bailey Dell
Javelin
LaSalle, ON
Denise Hebert
Marita DeSchiffart
2000m Steeplechase
Nanaimo, BC
Al Johnston
Davis Edward
400m Hurdles
London, ON
Sandy Cooper-Ryder
James Elson
High Jump
North Vancouver, BC
Elena Voloshin
Paul Galas
High Jump
Mississauga, ON
Gary Lubin
Manpreet Grewal
Discus
Abbotsford, BC
Harold Willers
Jake Hanna
400m
Surrey, BC
Mary Korpach
Aaron Hector
100m
Toronto, ON
Peter Miller / Karl Gray
Heather Jaros
1500m
Kingston, ON
Steve Boyd
Liam Kennell
1500m
Victoria, BC
Brent Fougner / Laura Keziere
Zack Kerr
Pole Vault
Ottawa, ON
Dan Percival
Tyler Kostiuk
Javelin
Comox, BC
Graham Morfitt
Emma Li
Pole Vault
Markham, ON
Patrick Russell / Curtis Sahadath
Obeng Marfo
Shot Put
Etobicoke, ON
Peter Miller / Jack Harkness
Alexandra Morrow
Heptathlon
Southhampton, ON
Earl Farrell
Courtenay Neville-Rutherford
Hammer
Sidney, BC
Sheldan Gmitroski
Cameron Nurse
200m
Mississauga, ON
Godfrey James / Austin Nurse
Bridget O’Neill
800m
Oakville, ON
Stuart Galloway
Thomas Oxland
800m
Nanaimo, BC
Kim / Randy Longmuir
Shermar Paul
200m
Ottawa, ON
Lyndon George
Brad Preisner
2000m Steeplechase
Milton, ON
Jeff Haller
Charlotte Prouse
3000m
London, ON
Linda Findley
Juliana Puopolo
100m Hurdles
Thornhill, ON
Patrick Russell
Teagan Rasche
Hammer
Port Coquitlam, BC
Tom Nielsen
Megan Rempel
1500m
Fenwick, ON
Stuart Galloway
Chelsea Ribeiro
2000m Steeplechase
Surrey, BC
Lynn Kanuka
Lucanus Robinson
100m
Lasalle, QC
Victor Ciobanete
Magali Roche
Long Jump
Montreal, QC
Bogdan Tarus
Kailee Sawyer
800m
Waterloo, ON
Thomas Fitzgerald
Joshua Shanks
3000m
Chance Harbour, NB
Bill Macmackin
Taylor Sharpe
200m
Pickering, ON
Tony Sharpe
Mihailo Stefanovic
110m Hurdles
New Westminster, BC
Tatjana Mece
Taylor Stutely
Shot Put
Lower Sackville, NS
Steve Wohlmuth
Alexander Szuba
400m
Lasalle, QC
Tony Kwan
Tia Thevenin
100m Hurdles
Ajax, ON
Ian Seale
Raquel Tjernagel
200m
New Westminster, BC
Tara Self
Nathan Wadhwani
3000m
Maple Ridge, BC
Vid Wadhwani
Brittni Wolczyk
Javelin
Port Coquitlam, BC
Tom Nielsen
Tobias Wolter
2000m Steeplechase
Bridgewater, NS
Tanya Daniels

For more information on the Championships including the schedule and results visit: http://www.athletics.ca/page.asp?id=668.

-AC-

Emily Hooper
Coordinator, Marketing and Communications
Athletics Canada
(613) 260-5580 x.3332

Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.