Board Committees – include: 

  1. Executive
  2. Governance and Nominations
  3. Human Resources
  4. Finance
  5. Audit and Risk Management
  6. Quest for Gold (Athlete Assistance Program)

Operational/ Ad Hoc Committees – include: 

  1. AO Officials
  2. Awards and Banquet
  3. Competitions
  4. Hall of Fame
  5. Programs and Services
  6. Technical

Athletics Ontario Committees:

Board Committees
Chair Director Committee Members
Executive Lisa Ferdinand Paul Osland

Joanne Davidson

Murray Haines

n/a
Governance & Nominations Paul Osland Dean Hustwick

Joanne Davidson

Lisa Ferdinand

Ania Ciesielski

  1. TBD
  2. AO – Executive Director
Human Resource Lisa Ferdinand Erik Wachman

 

  1. Robert Wesley
  2. Gary Nash
  3. TBD
  4. AO – Executive Director
Finance Murray Haines Lisa Ferdinand

Dean Hustwick

  1. Additional appointed independent member
  2. TBD,
  3. AO – Executive Director
Audit & Risk Management Dan Fiorini Ania Ciesielki

Murray Haines

  1. Adriana Morrison
  2. John McCart
  3. Brian McClelland,
  4. AO – Executive Director
Quest for Gold

*NEW

Nicole Clarke

 

TBD
  1. AO -Board of Director Member (non-conflict of interest declared)
  2. AO -Board of Director Member (non-conflict of interest declared)
  3. AO – Executive Director
  4. AO – High Performance Manager
  5. Appointed non-staff member (1-3 max.)

*A minimum of two of the five members should have experience with AO Quest for Gold process.

Operational/ Ad Hoc Committees
Chair Director Committee Members
AO Officials Peter Hocking n/a
  1. Chair: Peter Hocking
  2. Vice Chair: Tim Slocombe
  3. Secretary: Cameal
  4. Director of Seminars & Upgrading: Jacquie Downing
  5. Treasurer: René VanAndel
  6. Director of Availability: Ian Reid
  7. Director of Awards & Incentives:   Sherry Purdie
  8. Anthony Biggar, AO Staff/ P&S Manager
Awards

 

Bill Stephens n/a
  1. Bill Stephens
  2. Mehrunnisa Kharodia, AO Staff/ Office Assistant
  3. TBD, AO Staff/ Executive Director
Competitions TBD  Nicole Clarke

John Stevenson

  1. Charles Minor
  2. Clive Morgan
  3. Ian Reid
  4. PHIL MARTIN
  5. DAVE CHRISTIANI
  6. Randolph Fajardo, AO Staff/ Tech & Log. Manager
Hall of Fame Ian Anderson

 

Director(s): Lisa Ferdinand (ex officio)

  1. Ian Anderson
  2. Barclay Frost
  3. Paul Gains
  4. Roman Olszewski
  5. Ken Porter Jr.
  6. Enrico Toscano
  7. George Shepherd
  8. Val Sarjeant
  9. Sue Wise
  10. Mehrunnisa Kharodia, AO Staff
  11. TBD, AO Staff/ Executive Director
Programs and Services

 

TBD TBD

 

  1. Lynn McGregor
  2. Karla Del Grande
  3. Bill Pearson
  4. Michael Lavigne
  5. Jim Catton
  6. Anthony Biggar, AO Staff/ P&S Manager
Technical Bob Tucker Nicole Clarke

John Stevenson

 

  1. Bob Tucker – Committee Chair
  2. Barclay Frost
  3. Enrico Toscano
  4. Harry Stantsos
  5. Randolph Fajardo, AO Staff/ Tech & Log. Manager