Select Sport

Road Running | Indoor Track and Field | Outdoor Track and Field | Cross Country

Only events that are sanctioned by Athletics Ontario, Athletics Canada or IAAF or are considered “Approved” will be listed on the calendar. Click on the following links to find out more about getting your event “sanctioned” or “approved“.  Application forms should be received by the AO Office no later than 35 days prior to the opening day of the competition. This will allow the competition to be listed on the AO website Event Calendar 30 days in advance as required by Athletics Canada. For more information on Sanctioning please click here. 

  • For past AO sanctioned and approved events please click here

2017 – 2018 INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD SEASON


Nov 17 – 18: Tenke Classic
Gryphon Fieldhouse – Guelph, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Nov 21 – 23: Purple and White Meet
Thompson Recreation & Athletic Centre – London, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Nov 23 – 24: Red and White Intersquad
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Nov 24: Blue and White Intersquad
Athletic Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Dec 2: Bob Vigars Pent
Thompson Recreation & Athletic Centre – London, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Dec 2: York U Christmas Open
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Dec 4 – 5: Blue and Gold Meet
Dennis Fairall Fieldhouse – Windsor, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

 Dec 16: Dome Super Saturday Meet
Louis-Riel Dome – Ottawa, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Dec 16: Guelph Winter Event
Gryphon Fieldhouse – Guelph, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Jan 6: Sharon Anderson Memorial
Athletic Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Jan 6: Guelph New Year Open
Gryphon Fieldhouse – Guelph, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Jan 12 – 13: Can-Am Classic
Dennis Fairall Fieldhouse – Windsor, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Jan 13 – 14: AO Combined Events & Relay Championship w/Prep
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Championship Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Sanctioned; Athletics Ontario Championship

Jan 19 – 20: Winter National Invitational
Terry Fox Athletics Facility – Ottawa, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Jan 19 – 20: Fred Foot Classic
Athletic Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Jan 20: Don Wright Challenge
Thompson Recreation & Athletic Centre – London, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Jan 21: OMA Mini Meet #1
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Sanctioned

Feb 2 – 3: York University Open
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Feb 3: IAAF World Indoor Tour: Indoor Meeting Karlsruhe
Europahalle – Karlsruhe, GER
Host Website | World Tour Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: IAAF Sanctioned

Feb 4: OMA Mini Meet #2
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Sanctioned

Feb 6: IAAF World Indoor Tour: International PSD Bank Meeting 
Arena-Sportpark – Düsseldorf, GER
Host Website | World Tour Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: IAAF Sanctioned

Feb 8: IAAF World Indoor Tour: Madrid Indoor Meeting
Centro Deportivo Municipal Gallur – Madrid, ESP
Host Website | World Tour Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: IAAF Sanctioned

Feb 9 – 10: Windsor Team Challenge
Dennis Fairall Fieldhouse – Windsor, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Feb 10: IAAF World Indoor Tour: New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
Reggie Lewis Center – Roxbury, Boston, USA
Host Website | World Tour Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: IAAF Sanctioned

Feb 10 – 11: Hershey Canadian Indoor U18 & U20 Championships
Thomlinson Fieldhouse – Montreal, QC
Championship Website  | Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Canada Sanctioned; Athletics Canada Championship

Feb 11: OMA Mini Meet #3
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Sanctioned

Feb 15: IAAF World Indoor Tour: Copernicus Cup
Arena Toruń – Toruń, POL
Host Website | World Tour Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: IAAF Sanctioned

Feb 17: Guelph Last Chance
Gryphon Fieldhouse – Guelph, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Feb 16: Hal Brown Last Chance
Athletic Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved

Feb 17: 7th Annual ON vs. QC Midget Dual Meet
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Event Website | Criteria (To Come) | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Sanctioned

Feb 17 – 18: AO U18 and 20+ Championships
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Championship Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved; Athletics Ontario Championship

Feb 23 – 24: OUA Championship
Dennis Fairall Fieldhouse – Windsor, ON
Championship Website | Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved; OUA Sanctioned; OUA Championship

Feb 25: Ontario Masters Indoor Championship
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Sanctioned

Feb 25: IAAF World Indoor Tour: Müller Indoor Grand Prix Glasgow
Barclaycard Arena – Birmingham, GRB
Host Website | World Tour Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: IAAF Sanctioned

Mar 1 – 4: IAAF World Indoor Championships
Barclaycard Arena – Birmingham, GRB
Championship Website | Results
Meet Type: IAAF Sanctioned; IAAF Championship

Mar 3 – 4: AO U14, U16, and U20 Championship
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Championship Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Sanctioned; Athletics Ontario Championship

Mar 8 – 10: U Sports Championship
Dennis Fairall Fieldhouse – Windsor, ON
Championship Website | Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved; U Sports Sanctioned; U Sports Championship

Mar 10-11: Canadian Masters Indoor Championship
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | Results (To Come)
Meet Type: Athletics Ontario Approved; CMA Sanctioned; CMA Championship