Select Sport

Road Running | Indoor Track and Field | Outdoor Track and Field | Cross Country

Only track and field competitions that are sanctioned by Athletics Ontario, Athletics Canada or IAAF or have been considered “Approved” by Athletics Ontario will be listed on the calendar. More information on Sanctioning/Approval can be found here

Legend

  – Approve Meets (Competitions sanctioned by other approved organizations. Please see approval details here)
  – Athletics Ontario Sanctioned Meets (For past AO sanctioned and approved events please click here)
  – WPA Approved (More IPC/Paralympic Notices and Programs can be found on Athletics Canada’s website here)
  – Masters Inclusive

2018 OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD SEASON


April 18: Speed River Twilight #1
University of Guelph Alumni Stadium – Guelph, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Scott MacDonald
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned

May 6: SWO Field Series #1
TD Waterhouse Stadium – London, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Derrick Johnston
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  WPA Approved

May 11: Michelle Foley – Bay of Quinte Invitational
Mary Ann Sills Park – Belleville, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Anne Falla
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Approved

May 12: Cruisers Classic #1
Terry Fox Stadium – Brampton, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Brenda Hall
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Approved;  WPA Approved

May 13: AO T&F Championship Series #1 (RCLDS 1: The London 10K)
TD Waterhouse Stadium – London, ON
Championship Website | Host WebsiteResultsMeet Director: Steve Weiler
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved; AO Championship 

May 15: Speed River Twilight #2
University of Guelph Alumni Stadium – Guelph, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Scott MacDonald
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  WPA Approved

May 16: Bay of Quinte Championships
Mary Ann Sills Park – Belleville, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Anne Falla
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Approved

May 19: Johnny Loaring Classic
University of Windsor Stadium – Windsor, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Brett Lumley
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  WPA Approved

May 22: YUTC Summer Twilight #1
York Lions Stadium – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Raymond Rudder
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

May 26: Mississauga Olympians Spring Tune Up
Courtney Park Fields – Mississauga, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Carla Warwick
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned

May 26: Throwers Club Meet #1
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Bill Pearson
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved 

May 27: 10,000m Race Walk Championships
Hanlan’s Point – Toronto, ON
Championship Website | ResultsMeet Director: Stafford Whalen
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive; Athletics Ontario Championship

May 27: Hamilton Season Opener
Mona Campbell Track – Hamilton, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Paula Schnurr
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

May 27: Bob Vigars Classic
TD Waterhouse Stadium – London, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Derrick Johnston
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  WPA Approved

May 29: YUTC Summer Twilight #2
York Lions Stadium – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Raymond Rudder
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

May 30: Ottawa Summer Twilight Series #1
Terry Fox Athletics Facility – Ottawa, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet InfoMeet Director: Andy McInnis
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

June 2: Cruisers Classic #2
Terry Fox Stadium – Brampton, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Brenda Hall
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  IPC Endorsed 

June 2 – 3: AO Outdoor T&F Championship Series #2
Claude-Robillard – Montreal, QC
Championship Website | ResultsMeet Director: TBD
Meet Type: Fédération Québécoise d’Athlétisme Sanctioned; Athletics Ontario Championship 

June 3: Runners Choice London Distance Series #2: Track Mania
TD Waterhouse Stadium – London, ON
Event Website | ResultsMeet Director: Steve Weiler
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA inclusive

June 3: Hamilton PB Night #1
Mona Campbell Track – Hamilton, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Paula Schnurr
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

June 5: YUTC Summer Twilight #3
York Lions Stadium – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Raymond Rudder
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

June 6: Ottawa Summer Twilight Series #2
Terry Fox Athletics Facility – Ottawa, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet InfoMeet Director: Andy McInnis
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

June 7 – 9: OFSAA Track and Field Championships
York Lions Stadium – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsConvenor: Christopher Deighan
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Approved

June 10: SWO Field Series #2
TD Waterhouse Stadium – London, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Derrick Johnston
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  WPA Approved

June 13: Ottawa Summer Twilight Series #3
Terry Fox Athletics Facility – Ottawa, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet InfoMeet Director: Andy McInnis
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

June 13: Speed River Inferno
University of Guelph Alumni Stadium – Guelph, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Scott MacDonald
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  WPA Approved

June 14: Hamilton 100m & 800m Night
Mona Campbell Track – Hamilton, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Paula Schnurr
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

June 16: Runners Choice London Distance Series #3: 1,500m Night
TD Waterhouse Stadium – London, ON
Event Website | ResultsMeet Director: Steve Weiler
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive

June 19: YUTC Summer Twilight #4
York Lions Stadium – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Raymond Rudder
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

June 20: Ottawa Summer Twilight Series #4
Terry Fox Athletics Facility – Ottawa, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet InfoMeet Director: Andy McInnis
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

June 22 – 24: AO Outdoor T&F Championship Series #3
York Lions Stadium – Toronto, ON
Championship WebsiteResults | Entries: Randolph Fajardo | Meet Director: TBD
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  WPA Approved; Athletics Ontario Championship

June 26: YUTC Summer Twilight #5
York Lions Stadium – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Raymond Rudder
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

June 27: Ottawa Summer Twilight Series #5
Terry Fox Athletics Facility – Ottawa, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet InfoMeet Director: Andy McInnis
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

June 28: Phoenix 800m and LJ Night
Birchmount Stadium – Scarborough, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Bill Stephens
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 1: Hamilton Canada Day
Mona Campbell Track – Hamilton, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Paula Schnurr
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 3 – 4: Canadian Combined Events Championships
Terry Fox Athletics Facility – Ottawa, ON
Championship Website | ResultsMeet Director: TBD | Entries: TBD
Meet Type: Athletics Canada Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved; Athletics Canada Championship

July 7: Throwers Club Meet #2
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Bill Pearson
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved 

July 3 – 8: Canadian Outdoor Track and Field Championships
Terry Fox Athletics Facility – Ottawa, ON
Championship Website | ResultsMeet Director: TBD | Entries: TBD
Meet Type: Athletics Canada Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved; Athletics Canada Championship

July 10: YUTC Summer Twilight #6
York Lions Stadium – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Raymond Rudder
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 11: Great Lakes League #1
Jacob Hesplet S.S. – Cambridge, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Bruce Glebe
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 11: Ottawa Summer Twilight Series #6
Terry Fox Athletics Facility – Ottawa, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet InfoMeet Director: Andy McInnis
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 13: Speed River Twilight #3
University of Guelph Alumni Stadium – Guelph, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Scott MacDonald
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  WPA Approved

July 13 – 14: Ontario Legion Track and Field Championships
West Park – St. Catharines, ON
Championship Website | ResultsMeet Director: Sharon Stewart
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Approved; Royal Canadian Legion Sanctioned

July 16: Runners Choice London Distance Series #4: Forrest City 5k
TD Waterhouse Stadium – London, ON
Event Website | ResultsMeet Director: Steve Weiler
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 17: YUTC Summer Twilight #7
York Lions Stadium – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Raymond Rudder
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 18: Great Lakes League #2
College Avenue S.S. – Woodstock, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Jag Rai
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 18: Ottawa Summer Twilight Series #7
Terry Fox Athletics Facility – Ottawa, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet InfoMeet Director: Andy McInnis
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 21 – 22: AO Outdoor T&F Championship Series #4
University of Windsor Stadium – Windsor, ON
Championship Website | ResultsMeet Director: Brett LumleyEntries: Randolph Fajardo
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  WPA Approved; Athletics Ontario Championship

July 24: YUTC Summer Twilight #8
York Lions Stadium – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Raymond Rudder
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 25: Great Lakes League #3
Jacob Hesplet S.S. – Cambridge, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: John Clayton
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 25: Ottawa Summer Twilight Series #8
Terry Fox Athletics Facility – Ottawa, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet InfoMeet Director: Andy McInnis
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

July 28 – 29: Outdoor Minor Track Association Championships
TBD – TBD
Championship Website | ResultsMeet Director: TBD | Entries: TBD
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Approved; Minor Track Association Sanctioned

July 31: Speed River Twilight #4
University of Guelph Alumni Stadium – Guelph, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Scott MacDonald
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  WPA Approved

August 1: Great Lakes League #4
Parkside Secondary School – St. Thomas, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Harry Stantsos
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

August 3 – 4: Ontario Summer Games
TD Waterhouse Stadium – London, ON
Event Website | ResultsMeet Director: Derrick Johnston
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  WPA Approved; Ontario Games Event

August 6: Hamilton PB Night #2
Mona Campbell Track – Hamilton, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Paula Schnurr
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved

August 10 – 12: Track & Field in the 6ix (NACAC T&F Championships)
Varsity Stadium – Toronto, ON
Championship Website | ResultsMeet Director: TBD | Entries: TBD
Meet Type: IAAF Sanctioned

August 10 – 12: National Legion Championships
Brandon Community Sportsplex – Brandon, MB
Championship Website | ResultsMeet Director: TBD | Entries: TBD
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Approved; Royal Canadian Legion Sanctioned

August 14: Hamilton Last Chance
Mona Campbell Track – Hamilton, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Paula Schnurr
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved 

August 18: Throwers Club Meet #3
Toronto Track and Field Centre – Toronto, ON
Host Website | ResultsMeet Director: Bill Pearson
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive;  WPA Approved 

October 13: AO 20,000m Race Walk Championships
Merritt Island Park – Welland, ON
Championship Website | ResultsMeet Director: Roman Olszewski
Meet Type:  Athletics Ontario Sanctioned;  OMA Inclusive; Athletics Ontario Championship