Quest for Gold 2015 – 2016 Athlete Announcement (Final List)

Q4G announcement

2015-2016 Quest for Gold – Ontario Athlete Assistance Program

Final List of Ontario Card Nominations Announced!

March 17, 2016

Athletics Ontario is pleased to announce a final list of athletes and alternates who have been nominated for Ontario Cards under the 2015-2016 Quest for Gold – Ontario Athlete Assistance Program (OAAP). The athletes nominated were selected using the sport specific selection criteria developed by Athletics Ontario, approved by its Board of Directors and applied by (the) Selection Committee.

Link: Announcement and Athletes

ATHLETES
Ranking First Name Last Name Male (M)/ Female (F) Discipline
(if applicable)
1 Xahria Santiago F 400H
2 Obeng Marfo F SP
3 Tim Hendry-Gallagher M SP
4 Cyerra Cassell F HT
5 Jared Kerr M LJ
6 Robin Bone F PV
7 Evan Karakolis M JT
8 Taysia Radoslav F 400H
9 Taylor Sharpe F 400
10 Charlotte Prouse F 3000SC
11 Leya Bucahanan F 100
12 Nathaniel Mechler M Decathlon
13 Alexandra Lucki F 1500
14 Joshua Cunningham M 400m
15 Sara Villani F Heptathlon
16 Leslie Sexton F Marathon
17 Daniel Brady M 400H
18 Corey Bellemore M 800
19 Jeremy Rae M 1500
20 Andre Forde-Azonwanna M 100
21 Maya Stephans F 100
22 Locky Butcher M 110mH
23 Charlotte Ward F 1500
24 Steve Nkusi M HJ
25 Khalil Parris M 400H
26 Mark Patton M 1500
27 Tameran Defreitas F 200
28 Eric Gillies M Marathon
29 Bailey Dell F JT
30 Kelsey Balkwill F 400H
31 Daniel Harper M 400
32 Sacha Smart M 800
33 Kristen Metcalfe F 400
34 Lindsay Brandys F 100
35 Alex Wilkie M 1500
36 Connor Darlington M 1500
37 Cody Pauli M 400H
38 Paul Shermar M 200
39 Yvonne Saunders-Roxborough F 100
40 Gregory MacNeill M 400H
41 Jayden Kelly M 200
42 Charlotte Gardner F 800
43 Bella Efremenko F 400H
44 Bismark Boateng M 100
45 Sebastian Saville M 800
46 Nick Falk M 1500
47 Karelle Edwards F 100H
Alternate Athlete(s)
1 Nathan Hesman M 110H
Additional Ministry Cards *
1 Ebhani Blackwood F 200/400
2 Pierce LePage M decathlon
3 Katrina Allison F 10000m
4 Aaron Hendrikx M 10000m
Injury Cards
1 Heather Petrick F 5000
2 Alexia Lamothe F 100H
3 Devin Pinciaroli-Biocchi M 400
4 Matthew Bedard M 400H
5 Tijuana Thevenin F 100H
6 Taylor Stewart M decathlon/long jump
7 Gabrielle Tesfaye M 400H
PARA ATHLETES
Ranking First Name Last Name Male (M)/ Female (F) Discipline
(if applicable)
1 Rajvir Saini M DT
2 Thomas DesBrisay M 1500 (T20)

* The Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport has also provided 4 additional Ministry-issued cards in addition to the Athletics Ontario allotment, on a one-time basis based on appeals.

 

 

NOTE: updates to the Quest for Gold 2016 – 2017 Criteria will be uploaded to the AO Website in April 2016, stay tuned for more details.

0