17 Medals for Ontario at NACAC Championship

NACAC U18/U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

The 2019 U18/U23 NACAC Championships have just wrapped up in Mexico, where we sent a variety of our Team Ontario and provincial athletes to represent Canada. They did a tremendous job, bringing home 17 of the 28 Canadian medals.

Mahalia Mitchell of the Speed Academy, having just broken the Canadian record at the OFSAA Championships in Guelph last month, came out determined to do it again. Her jump of 13.13m in the U18 Women’s Triple Jump not only did that, but it won her the gold medal in the event!

On the track, Abdullahi Hassan of Phoenix Athletics, stormed the U18 Men’s 800m race, winning in a time of 1:52.48, earning himself a gold. Also on the track, Matthew Larkin of Central Ontario Rogues, having just missing the podium in the 800m, came out strong in the 1500m. His time of 4:12.63 was good for gold!

We are extremely proud of all athletes who competed the last few days.

Other Important Links:

U18 ONTARIO RESULTS

Krystalann Bechard, Border City A.C.
U18 Women’s 400m – 54.29s in prelims, 54.13s in finals (silver medal)

Zachary Bowness, Brockville Legion T.C.
U18 Men’s 400m – 49.29s in prelims

Jillian Catton, Brampton Track
U18 Women’s 100m – 12.02s in prelims, 12.01 in finals (6th place)
U18 Women’s 200m – 24.06s in prelims, 24.37s in finals (silver medal)

Dakota Goguen, Newmarket Huskies
U18 Men’s 3000m – 9:12.76 (bronze medal)

Isabella Goudros, Unattached Ontario
U18 Women’s 100m Hurdles – 13.88s in prelims, 13.75s in finals (bronze medal)

Abdullahi Hassan, Phoenix Athletics
U18 Men’s 800m – 1:52.48 (gold medal)

Jardine Lam-Colling, University of Toronto T.C.
U18 Women’s 1500m – 4:47.25 (bronze medal)

Matthew Larkin, Central Ontario Rogues
U18 Men’s 800m – 1:54.32 (4th place)
U18 Men’s 1500m – 4:12.63 (gold medal)

Gage Marshall, Border City A.C.
U18 Men’s 200m – 21.57s in prelims, 22.00s in finals (6th place)

Mahalia Mitchell, Speed Academy
U18 Women’s Triple Jump – 13.13m (gold medal) AND new Canadian Record

Emma Pegg, Windsor Legion T.F.C.
U18 Women’s 800m – 2:10.49 (silver medal)

Cassandra Williamson, The Gazelles
U18 Women’s 800m – 2:11.15 (bronze medal)

U18 Women’s 4x100m Relay
Silver Medal – Brianna Gayle, Isabella Goudros, Hannah Heise, Jillian Catton – 46.09s (new Ontario composite record)

U18 Mixed 4x400m Relay
Bronze Medal – Angelina Shandro, Gage Marshall, Krystalann Bechard, Abdullahi Hassan – 3:29.86

U23 ONTARIO RESULTS

Ashlan Best, Speed River T.F.C.
U23 Women’s 200m – 23.75s (bronze medal)

Mark Bujnowski, London Western T.F.C.
U23 Men’s Shot Put – 18.30m (4th place)
U23 Men’s Discus – 50.77m (bronze medal)

Kyra Constantine, Project Athletics T.F.C.
U23 Women’s 400m – 52.22s in prelims, 51.51s in finals (gold medal)

Kendra Leger, Speed River T.F.C.
U23 women’s 100m Hurdles – 13.61s in prelims, 13.55s in finals (4th place)

Natassha McDonald, Project Athletics T.F.C.
U23 Women’s 200m – 23.31s (silver medal)

Shyvonne Roxborough, Speed River T.F.C.
U23 Women’s 100m – 11.74s in prelims, 11.61s in finals (6th place)

Khamal Stewart-Baynes, Extreme Velocity Track Club
U23 Men’s 400m – 46.81s in prelims, 47.04s in finals (5th place)

Grace Tennant, SISU Throws Club
U23 Women’s Shot Put – 15.15m (4th place)
U23 Women’s Discus – 49.65m (7th place)

U23 Women’s 4x100m Relay
Silver Medal – Shyvonne Roxborough, Ashlan Best, Natassha McDonald, Audrey Leduc – 44.28s

U23 Mixed 4x400m Relay
Bronze Medal – Natassha Mcdonald, Khamal Stewart-Baynes, Kyra Constantine, Austin Cole – 3:22.43

Premier Partners

Secondary Partners

Supplier