28 Ontario Athletes Named to Team Canada’s World Championship Team

Athletics Canada announced the selection of athletes late last week, who will be representing our country at the 2019 IAAF World Championships in Doha, Qatar from Sept. 27 – Oct. 6. 

It has been a strong outdoor season thus far, and we have 11 Canadian athletes ranked in the Top 10 on the IAAF World Rankings currently. Ten of those athletes are from Ontario. 

Canadians Ranked in Top 10

Damian Warner – Men’s decathlon (2nd)
Aaron Brown – Men’s 200m (3rd)
Brandon McBride – Men’s 800m (3rd)
Gabriela DeBues-Stafford – Women’s 1,500 (4th)
Alysha Newman – Women’s pole vault (5th)
Andre De Grasse – Men’s 200m (5th), men’s 100m (8th)
Mohammed Ahmed – Men’s 10,000m (6th)
Pierce LePage – Men’s decathlon (7th)
Crystal Emmanuel – Women’s 200m (9th)
Brittany Crew – Women’s shot put (10th)

Athletes Named to the Team Include:

Mohammed Ahmed Men’s 5,000m  NIKE Bowerman Track Club
Bismark Boateng Men’s 4x100m Relay Unattached Ontario 
Aaron Brown Men’s 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay Phoenix Athletics 
Alicia Brown Women’s 4x400m Relay, Mixed 4x400m Relay  University of Toronto Track Club 
Brittany Crew Women’s Shot Put SISU Throws Club 
Gabriela DeBues-Stafford Women’s 1500m, 5000m University of Toronto Track Club 
Berhanu Degefa Men’s Marathon Toronto Olympic Club 
Andre De Grasse Men’s 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay  Speed Academy Track Club 
Crystal Emmanuel Women’s 100m, 200m Flying Angels Academy
Phylicia George Women’s 100m Hurdles Flying Angels Academy
Sasha Gollish Women’s Marathon University of Toronto Track Club 
Matthew Hughes Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Unattached Ontario 
Justyn Knight Men’s 5000m Reebok Boston Track Club 
Pierce Lepage Men’s Decathlon Unattached Ontario 
John Mason Men’s Marathon Speed River Track and Field Club
Brandon McBride Men’s 800m Border City Athletic Club 
Sarah Mitton Women’s Shot Put SISU Throws Club
Tim Nedow Men’s Shot Put Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club 
Alysha Newman Women’s Pole Vault Bolton Pole Vault
Philip Osei Men’s 400m, Mixed 4x400m Relay Unattached Ontario
Madeline Price Women’s 400m, 4x400m Relay, Mixed 4x400m Relay Unattached Ontario 
Brendon Rodney Men’s 200m, 4x100m Relay Unattached Ontario 
Andrea Seccafien  Women’s 5000m Monarch Athletic Club
Gavin Smellie Men’s 4x100m Relay Flying Angels Academy
Maya Stephens Women’s 4x400m Relay, Mixed 4x400m Relay Unattached Ontario
Lyndsay Tessier Women’s Marathon Physi-Kult Kingston
Graeme Thompson Men’s 4x400m Relay Speed Academy Track and Field Club
Damian Warner Men’s Decathlon Unattached Ontario

 

Important links:

 

Upcoming Events

Premier Partners

Secondary Partners

Supplier