Aaron Brown, Fastest Man in Canada, Two Years in a Row

The 2019 Canadian Track and Field Championships took place the last four days in Montreal, Quebec, where our nation’s top athletes gathered to compete on the national stage, many hoping to qualify for World Championships. 

It was certainly an exciting weekend, full of close calls, personal bests and even some new Canadian records. The most anticipated race of the weekend, the Open Men’s 100m, was nothing to be disappointed by. Aaron and Andre gave the fans what they were there for, an incredibly close finish! After both going sub-10 in their respective heats in the semi-finals, Aaron Brown and Andre De Grasse were just three-thousandths of a second apart in the final. Earning the gold, and title of Fastest Man in Canada, for the second year in a row, was Aaron, who ran 10.021s, and Andre clocked in at 10.024 for the silver medal. 

Later in the weekend, Aaron took the double with his 200m gold medal finish, in a time of 20.03s. A huge congratulations to him, on two incredible races. 

Also on the track, in the Open Women’s 800m, an incredible finish at the line by Madeleine Kelly (2:02.37), of the University of Toronto Track Club, earned her the gold medal over Melissa Bishop-Nriagu (2:02.40) who led for most of the race. 

Just minutes later, Abdullahi Hassan, a U18 Phoenix Athletics distance athlete, competed in the Open Men’s 800m race. Not only did he finish in third place and earn himself a bronze medal, but he set a new U18 800m record, with his time of 1:47.59. Great work Abdullahi! 

On Saturday night, in the Open Women’s 100m Hurdle finals, things got even closer than Friday night’s 100m final. Our top three finishers all clocked in with times of 13.31s, and when broken out even further resulted in 13.304s, 13.306s, and 13.309s. The gold went to our double Olympian, Phylicia George, and silver was handed to Mariam Abdul-Rashid, of the Speed Academy. 

Out in the field, things were just as exciting! Team Ontario athlete, Trinity Tutti, won two gold medals, in the U20 women’s discus, and shot put. Her first event was the discus, and her last throw of 56.95m earned her another new Canadian record, outdoing her previous record of 55.95m! Her throw of 15.46m in the women’s shot put on Sunday was also good for gold! 

Also in the U20 Women’s category, Alexandria Webb of Invictus Athletics broke Elizabeth Gleadle’s 14 year old record in the women’s Javelin throw! Her attempt of 50.73m outdid the previous record of 50.53m.

Lastly, Brittany Crew came up just shy of her own Canadian record in the Open Women’s Shot Put, with a throw of 18.65m. It was good enough for gold and sets her on the right track for the upcoming Pan Am Games next weekend.

Best of luck to all of our athletes who are traveling to compete at the Pan Am Games, and also to those who will be traveling to the World Championships in Doha, Qatar in just under two months.

 

See below for all Ontario Medalists. Full results can be found on Athletics Canada’s website.

THURSDAY JULY 25, 2019 

Women’s T34-53-54 200 Metres Para Wheelchair
Gold – Nandini Sharma, Cruisers Sports (34.05s)
Silver – Katty Abran, London Western T.F.C. (34.31s) 

Men’s T54 200 Metres
Gold – Isaiah Christophe, Cruisers Sports (26.83s) 

Women’s Para Seated Shot Put
Gold – Julia Hanes, Unattached Ontario (6.61m)
Silver – Gustafso Sandoval, Cruisers Sports (J3.43m)
Bronze – Tiffany Gaudette, Cruisers Sports (J5.71m) 

Men’s Para Ambulatory Discus
Silver – Kevin Strybosch, London Western T.F.C. (43.86m) 

Men’s Para Seated Discus
Silver – Anthony McMillan, Cruisers Sports (26.92m) 

Women’s Para Ambulatory Shot Put
Gold – Charlotte Bolton, Woodstock Legion (6.33m)
Silver – Heather Cowley, Cruisers Sports (5.96m) 

Women’s Para Wheelchair T34-53 400 Metres
Bronze – Jessica Lewis, Cruisers Sports (1:03.99) 

Women’s Para Ambulatory Discus
Gold – Renee Foessel, Cruisers Sports (31.08m) 

Women’s T54 400 Metres
Silver – Nandini Sharma, Cruisers Sports (1:05.62) 

Men’s Para Wheelchair T33-51 400 Metres
Silver – Brett Babcock, National Capital T.F.C. (1:41.78) 

Men’s Para Wheelchair T34-53 400 Metres
Gold – Austin Smeenk, Cruisers Sports (52.84s) 

Men’s Para Wheelchair T54 400 Metres
Gold – Isaiah Christophe, Cruisers Sports (51.50s) 

Women’s Para Ambulatory T12->46 400 Metres
Silver – Shanna Boutilier, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (1:06.38)
Bronze – Catherine Partlow, I Be Fast Track Club (1:12.69) 

Men’s Para Ambulatory T37-38-47 400 Metres
Silver – Zachary Gingras, I Be Fast Track Club (54.15s) 

Men’s Para Ambulatory T20 400 Metres
Gold – Peter Snider, I Be Fast Track Club (54.52s) 

Women’s U20 3000 Metres
Gold – Abby Yuhasz, Laurel Creek T.F.C. (9:58.19) 

Men’s Para Ambulatory Long Jump
Silver – Peter Snider, I Be Fast Track Club (5.55m)
Bronze – Gaerrisen Freeland, I Be Fast Track Club (5.29m) 

Men’s Para Seated Shot Put
Gold – Anthony McMillan, Cruisers Sports (9.70m) 

Men’s Para Ambulatory Shot Put
Silver – Josh Farrell, Saugeen T.F.C. (14.22m) 

Men’s Open 3000 Metres Steeplechase
Gold – Matt Hughes, Unattached Ontario (8:45.85) 

Women’s Open 3000 Metres Steeplechase
Bronze – Charlotte Prouse, London Legion T.F.C. (9:43.17) 

Men’s Para Wheelchair T53-54 5000 Metres
Gold – Joshua Cassidy, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (11:19.28) 

Men’s U20 5000 Metres
Silver – Andrew Davies, Windsor Legion (14:42.10) 

Women’s Para Ambulatory Long Jump
Silver – Madison Wilson-Walker, London Western T.F.C. (3.92m) 

Men’s Open 5000 Metres
Gold – Mohammed Ahmed, Niagara Olympic Club (13:54.92) 

Women’s Open 5000 Metres
Silver – Andrea Seccafien, Monarch Athletics (15:47.93) 

FRIDAY JULY 26, 2019

Women’s U20 Discus
Gold – Trinity Tutti, SISU Throws Club (56.95m) – New Canadian Record
Bronze – Alison Stephens, London Western T.F.C. (42.17m) 

Men’s Para Wheelchair T34-53-54 1500 Metres
Gold – Joshua Cassidy, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (3:08.51) 

Women’s Para Ambulatory T12-20-46 200 Metres
Silver – Catherine Partlow, I Be Fast Track Club (30.49s)
Bronze – Shanna Boutilier, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (30.70s) 

Men’s Para Ambulatory T12-13 200 Metres
Gold – Austin Ingram, Les Coureurs (23.19s)
Bronze – Dylan Hermans, I Be Fast Track Club (25.60s) 

Men’s Para Ambulatory T20-37-38 200 Metres
Silver – Kyle Whitehouse, Athletics Ontario (24.96s)
Bronze – Hudson Booth, I Be Fast Track Club (27.56s) 

Women’s Para Seated Javelin
Gold – Julia Hanes, Unattached Ontario (15.06m) 

Women’s Open Javelin
Silver – Ashley Pryke, SISU Throws (49.77m)
Bronze – Alexis Brenzil, Unattached Ontario (49.18m) 

Women’s Para Wheelchair T34-52-53-54 100 Metres
Gold – Jessica Lewis, Cruisers Sports (16.75s)

Men’s Para Wheelchair T33-34-51-53 100 Metres
Gold – Isaiah Christophe, Cruisers Sports (14.98s)
Bronze – Austin Smeenk, Cruisers Sports (16.49s)  

Women’s Open Shot Put
Gold – Brittany Crew, SISU Throws Club (18.65m)
Silver – Sarah Mitton, SISU Throws Club (17.37m)
Bronze – Grace Tennant, SISU Throws Club (14.71m) 

Men’s Open Long Jump
Silver – Pierce Lepage, Unattached Ontario (7.80m) 

Men’s Open Discus
Gold – Mark Bujnowski, London Western T.F.C. (52.69m)
Bronze – Thomas Nedow, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (48.21m) 

Women’s Para Ambulatory T12->64 100 Metres
Silver – Larissa Brown, Unattached Ontario (14.55s)
Bronze – Shanna Boutilier, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (14.79s) 

Men’s Para Ambulatory T11-12-13 100 Metres
Gold – Austin Ingram, Les Coureurs (11.12s)
Silver – Dylan Hermans, I Be Fast Track Club (11.98s)
Bronze – Kyle Whitehouse, Athletics Niagara (12.03s) 

Women’s U20 100 Metres
Silver – Makenzy Pierre-Webster, The Gazelles (11.60s) 

Men’s U20 100 Metres
Silver – Eliezer Adjibi, C.A.N.I. Athletics (10.65s) 

Women’s Open 100 Metres
Gold – Crystal Emmanuel, Flying Angels (11.17s)
Silver – Leya Buchanan, Unattached Ontario (11.28s)
Bronze – Shaina Harrison, Flying Angels (11.45s) 

Men’s Open 100 Metres
Gold – Aaron Brown, Phoenix Athletics (10.03s)
Silver – Andre De Grasse, Speed Academy (10.03s)
Bronze – Bismark Boateng, Unattached Ontario (10.25s) 

SATURDAY JULY 27, 2019 

Men’s U20 Javelin
Gold – Erik Tyler, London Western T.F.C. (64.95m)
Silver – Joss Foot, SISU Throws Club (64.90m) 

Men’s Para Ambulatory T13-20-37-38 800 Metres
Bronze – Zachary Gingras, I Be Fast Track Club (2:06.20) 

Women’s U20 Long Jump
Gold – Jasmine Scott-Kilgo, Border City A.C. (6.09m) 

Women’s Para Seated Discus
Gold – Julia Hanes, Unattached Ontario (J18.87m)
Bronze – Tiffany Gaudette, Cruisers Sports (J16.64m) 

Men’s U20 High Jump
Silver – Sam Hall, University of Toronto T.C. (2.03m) 

Women’s U20 Javelin
Gold – Alexandria Webb, Invictus Athletics (50.73m) – new U18 Canadian record, prev. was 50.53m set by Liz Gleadle set in 2005
Silver – Jenna Fleming, Unattached Ontario (44.93m) 

Men’s U20 Long Jump
Silver – Soloman Arase, Etobicoke T.F.C. (7.04m)
Bronze – Matthew MacNeill, Speed River T.F.C. (6.96m) 

Women’s U20 Pole Vault
Gold – Alexzandra Throndson, University of Toronto T.C. (3.80m)
Silver – Mia Rodney, University of Toronto T.C. (3.60m)
Bronze – Ema Kralik, University of Windsor (3.50m) 

Women’s U20 1500 Metres
Gold – Brogan MacDougall, Physi-Kult Kingston (4:23.66) 

Men’s U20 1500 Metres
Gold – Foster Malleck, Laurel Creek T.F.C. (3:50.97)
Silver – Dakota Goguen, Newmarket Huskies (3:52.09)
Bronze – Rohan Nowbotsing, University of Toronto T.C. (3:52.89) 

Men’s Open Javelin
Bronze – Evan Karakolis, Unattached Ontario (64.86m) 

Women’s Para Wheelchair T53-54 800 Metres
Bronze – Jessica Lewis, Cruisers Sports (2:03.18) 

Men’s U20 Shot Put
Gold – Dennis Ohene-Adu, SISU Throws Club (18.27m)
Silver – Anthony Argyropolous, York University T.F.C. (18.17m) 

Men’s Para Wheelchair T34-53 800 Metres
Gold – Austin Smeenk, Cruisers Sports (1:51.28) 

Men’s Para Wheelchair T54 800 Metres
Gold – Josh Cassidy, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (1:41.61) 

Women’s Open Triple Jump
Gold – Caroline Ehrhardt, London Western T.F.C. (13.35m)
Silver – Divyajyoti Biswal, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (12.67m) 

Men’s Para Ambulatory High Jump
Gold – Richard Carr, Saugeen T.F.C. (1.50m) 

Women’s Open Pole Vault
Gold – Alysha Newman, Bolton Pole Vault (4.56m)
Silver – Kelsey Ahbe, Unattached Ontario (4.36m) 

Women’s Open 800 Metres
Gold – Madeleine Kelly, University of Toronto T.C. (2:02.37)
Silver – Melissa Bishop-Nriagu, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (2:02.40) 

Men’s Open 800 Metres
Gold – Brandon McBride, Border City A.C. (1:44.63) – New Championship record
Bronze – Abdullahi Hassan, Phoenix Athletics (1:47.59) – New Canadian record 

Women’s U20 400 Metres
Gold – Lauren Gale, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (54.37s)
Bronze – Zoe Phillips, Unattached Ontario (55.94s) 

Women’s Open 400 Metres
Gold – Kyra Constantine, Project Athletics (51.22s) 

Men’s Open 400 Metres
Gold – Philip Osei, Speed River T.F.C. (45.64s)
Silver – Josh Cunningham, Speed Academy (46.03s) 

Men’s Open 110 Metres Hurdles
Gold – Damian Warner, Unattached Ontario (13.53s)
Silver – Oluwasegun Makinde, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (14.29s) 

Men’s U20 110 Metres Hurdles
Bronze – Matthew MacNeill, Speed River T.F.C. (14.15s) 

Women’s Open 110 Metres Hurdles
Gold – Phylicia George, Flying Angels (13.31s)
Silver – Mariam Abdul-Rashid, Speed Academy (13.31s) 

Women’s U20 110 Metres Hurdles
Gold – Tyra Boug, Speed River T.F.C. (13.70s)
Bronze – Anna Witherspoon, Speed Academy (13.85s) 

Men’s U20 3000 Metres Steeplechase
Gold – Kevin Robertson, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (9:13.94)
Bronze – William Cox, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (9:26.34) 

SUNDAY JULY 28, 2019 

Women’s Open 20,000 Metres Race Walk
Gold – Rachel Seaman, Peterborough Legion (1:41:39.00) 

Men’s U20 Pole Vault
Gold – Bennett Woods, Georgian Jumps (4.40m)
Bronze – Wyatt Knapp, Brockville Legion (4.20m) 

Men’s U20 Hammer Throw
Silver – Cole Belkwell, Brantford T.F.C. (56.75m) 

Women’s U20 5000 Metres
Gold – Abby Yuhasz, Laurel Creek T.F.C. (17:12.26)
Silver – Victoria Bouck, London Western T.F.C. (18:02.20)

Women’s U20 Triple Jump
Gold – Mahalia Mitchell, Speed Academy (12.84m) – new Championship record
Silver – Mikeisha Welcome, Phoenix Athletics (12.51m) 

Women’s U20 Shot Put
Gold – Trinity Tutti, SISU Throws (15.46m)
Bronze – Audrey O’Connor, U Windsor (12.97m) 

Women’s Open High Jump
Silver – Emily Branderhorst, Saugeen T.F.C. (1.73m)
Silver – Barbara Bitchoka, C.A.N.I. Athletics (1.73m) 

Men’s Open 400 Metres Hurdles
Silver – Saj Alhaddad, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (51.60s)
Bronze – Oliver Grant, Waterloo Track Club (52.53s) 

Men’s U20 400 Metres Hurdles
Gold – Leewinchell Jean, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (54.42s)
Bronze – Jordan Coates Mcbride, Unattached Ontario (55.75s) 

Women’s Open Discus
Bronze – Grace Tennant, SISU Throws (50.34m)

Women’s Open 400 Metres Hurdles
Silver – Noelle Montcalm, U Windsor (58.07s)
Bronze – Kelsey Balkwill, Border City A.C. (58.29s) 

Women’s U20 400 Metres Hurdles
Gold – Brooke Overholt, London Legion T.F.C. (59.29s)
Silver – Helena Jovic, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (1:00.86)
Bronze – Shaleah Colaire, Durham Legion (1:01.16) 

Men’s U20 Triple Jump
Gold – Olorunfemi Akinduro, Flying Angels (15.09m)

Men’s U20 200 Metres
Silver – Gage Marshall, Border City A.C. (21.39s)
Bronze – Jordan McKenzie, Speed Academy (21.58s) 

Women’s Open 200 Metres
Gold – Leya Buchanan, Unattached Ontario (23.25s)
Silver – Ashlan Best, Speed River T.F.C. (23.32s) 

Men’s Open Shot Put
Gold – Tim Nedow, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (20.53m) – 11th National Championship Title
Silver – Mark Bujnowski, London Western T.F.C. (17.78m)
Bronze – Eli Pawliw, SISI Throws (17.50m) 

Men’s Open 200 Metres
Gold – Aaron Brown, Phoenix Athletics (20.03s)
Silver – Brendon Rodney, Unattached Ontario (20.50s) 

Men’s U20 800 Metres
Silver – Matthew Larkin, Central Ontario Rogues (1:53.09) 

Men’s Open Pole Vault
Bronze – Brennan Seguin, Elite Pole Vault (4.96m) 

Women’s U20 800 Metres
Gold – Tiana LoStracco, Speed River T.F.C. (2:07.68)
Bronze – Emma Pegg, Windsor Legion (2:08.88)

Women’s Open 1500 Metres
Gold – Gabriela Debues-Stafford, University of Toronto T.C. (4:09.09)
Silver – Jenna Westaway, Speed River T.F.C. (4:12.54) 

Men’s Open 1500 Metres
Silver – Corey Bellemore, U Windsor (3:49.05)
Bronze – Mike Tate, Speed River T.F.C. (3:49.69)

Women’s Para Ambulatory Javelin
Silver – Charlotte Bolton, Woodstock Legion (19.54m)

Women’s Open 4×100 Metres Relay
Gold – Speed River T.F.C. – Shyvonne Roxborough, Ashlan Best, Tyra Boug, Kendra Leger (44.66s)
Bronze – York University T.F.C. – Kimora Harris, Monique Simon-Tucker, Diana Boa, Leah Jones (47.83s) 

Women’s U20 4×100 Metres Relay
Gold – Flying Angels Academy – Cassandra Gardner, Chelsea Agyemang, Ariana Cabezas, Sydonie Merrick (46.69s) – new Championship Record
Bronze – Border City A.C. – Jasmine Scott-Kilgo, Karlie Moore, Kennedy Campeau, Krystalann Bechard (48.09s) 

Men’s Open 4×100 Metres Relay
Gold – Ottawa Lions T.F.C. – Timothy Valentine, Alex Manuel, Kevin Nault, Sebastian Saville (45.06s) 

Men’s U20 4×100 Metres Relay
Silver – Flying Angels Academy – Olorunfemi Akinduro, Isaiah Palmer, Oluchi Ugoh, Emmanuel Ajiroba (42.11s)
Bronze – Border City A.C. – Spencer Campeau, Benjamin Beaulieu, Milan Lobana, Gage Marshall (43.30s) 

Women’s Open 4×400 Metres Relay
Gold – Ottawa Lions T.F.C. – Mary Ollier, Maeliss Trapeau, Rebecca Brennan, Svetlana Martynova (3:52.57) 

Women’s U20 4×400 Metres Relay
Gold – Ottawa Lions T.F.C. – Doyin Ogunremi, Helena Jovic, Audrey Gilmour, Lauren Gale (3:48.24) 

Men’s Open 4×400 Metres Relay
Gold – Ottawa Lions T.F.C. – Saj Alhaddad, Andrew Heffernan, Stephen Evans, Sebastian Saville (3:17.48) 

Men’s U20 4×400 Metres Relay
Silver – Ottawa Lions T.F.C – Samuel Frankowski, Leewinchell Jean, Quinn Lyness, Zach Meredith (3:25.28)

Premier Partners

Secondary Partners

Supplier