AO Outdoor Championship Meet #4 – The Highlights

This weekend, the University of Windsor Athletic Club hosted our fourth outdoor Championship meet of the summer. We had a fantastic turnout from our athletes, and even better weather. The weekend was extremely exciting, with new PBs and records being set by many! 

Two new provincial records were set this weekend, with the first being in the U16 Boys 1200m, where Riley Flemington ran a time of 3:07.10. The previous record was 3:07.43. 

The second record was set by the U16 Girls 4x100m relay team of Peace Omanzane, Tolulope Akinduro, Gabrielle Cole, and Mckayla Francis, members of the Flying Angels Academy. Their time of 47.89 seconds earned them gold as well as the provincial record title! 

After just setting a new U14 Javelin record last week, Carson Gauthier, of Thorold Elite Track Club, earned FIVE gold medals this weekend. His performances were mostly in the field, where he competed in the U14 boys Shot Put (11.51m), Long Jump (5.20m), Javelin (44.67m), and Discus Throw (37.71m). He was also a member of the 4x100m Relay team who won gold in a time of 53.72 seconds. 

On the track, after just earning a silver medal competing up an age group in the U20 Men’s 200m at Nationals, Gage Marshall earned himself four gold medals this weekend. He competed on both the U18 Boys 4x100m and 4x400m relay times, as well as in the U18 Boys 100m, and 200m, where he ran times of 10.74s and 21.47s respectively. 

Congratulations again to everyone who competed this weekend!

CLUB STANDINGS ARE IN! 

  1. London Western T.F.C. (510.5) 
  2. University of Toronto T.C. (399.5) 
  3. Unattached Ontario (349.5) 

See all Club Standings here.

A full photo album with highlights from the meet is available now on our Facebook page.

Full results will be posted to our Results page in the coming few days. Find the gold medalists below:

FRIDAY – AUG 2

TRACK 

U18 Girls 400m – Jenna James, The Gazelles (56.08s)
U18 Boys 400m – Michael Roth, St. Thomas Legion (48.90s)
U16 Girls 300m – Emily Martin, South Simcoe Dufferin (40.00s)
U16 Boys 300m – Christopher Morales, Speed Academy (35.42s)
U14 Girls 300m – Janae Dawes, Durham Legion (42.33s)
U14 Boys 300m – Jack White, Blue Devils (41.41s)
U14 Girls 2000m – Emily Cescon, University of Toronto T.C. (6:39.18)
U16 Girls 2000m – Aysia Maurice, 310 Running (6:46.23)
U14 Boys 2000m – Andrej Prekajski, University of Toronto T.C. (6:48.08)
U16 Boys 2000m – Aiden Coles, London Legion (6:03.09)
U18 Girls 3000m – Emily Bryce, Saugeen T.F.C. (9:50.60)
U18 Boys 3000m – Zachary McPhee, London Western T.F.C. (8:54.08) 

FIELD

U18 Girls Long Jump – Abby Weening, Peak Velocity Athletics (5.47m)
U16 Girls Shot Put – Rose Forshaw, University of Windsor Athletics (12.35m)
U18 Boys Triple Jump – Kenneth West, Flying Angels Academy (14.38m)
U18 Girls Hammer Throw – Mackenzie Campbell, Brantford T.F.C. (55.89m)
U16 Boys Shot Put – Benjamin Brewer, Saugeen T.F.C. (15.93m) 

SATURDAY AUGUST 3

TRACK 

U14 Girls 80m – Lily Mulder, Border City A.C. (10.54s)
U14 Boys 80m – Parker Long, Oakville Legion (10.12s)
U14 Girls 1200m – Emily Cescon, University of Toronto T.C. (3:40.72)
U14 Boys 1200m – David Jiang, University of Toronto T.C. (3:40.09)
U16 Girls 1200m – Aysia Maurice, 310 Running (3:42.51)
U16 Boys 1200m – Riley Flemington, Oakville Legion (3:07.10) * New Provincial U16 Boys Record!
U18 Girls 1500m – Emma Pegg, Windsor Legion (4:36.37)
U18 Boys 1500m – Eric Campbell, Niagara Olympic (4:04.70)
U14 Girls 80mH – Ella Caponcini, London Western T.F.C. (14.50s)
U14 Boys 80mH – Banujan Kulainthiran, United Tamil (13.21s)
U18 Boys 110mH – Jaheim Ferguson, Durham Legion (14.29s)
U16 Boys 100mH – Ryder King, Etobicoke Track (13.86s)
U18 Girls 100mH – Hanna Schroeder, Border City A.C. (14.21s)
U14 Boys 80mH – Hailey Reid, Monte Cristo T.C. (11.87s)
U16 Girls 100m – Gabrielle Cole, Flying Angels (12.25s)
U16 Boys 100m – Cameron John-Dunslow, Unattached Ontario (11.46s)
U18 Girls 100m – Trinity Miller, The Gazelles (11.95s)
U18 Boys 100m – Gage Marshall, Border City A.C. (10.74s)
U16 Girls 4x800m – Saugeen T.F.C. (Brooklyn Quanz, Maryn Kongas, Chloe Kaufman, Grace Wheeler) – 10:38.08
U18 Girls 4x800m – Saugeen T.F.C. (Ana Morariu, Samara Quanz, Jessica Byers, Emily Bryce) – 9:50.09
U14 Boys 4x800m – University of Toronto T.C. (David Jiang, Mihailo Prekajski, Will Greenfield, Andrej Prekajski) – 10:41.03
U16 Boys 4x800m – London Legion T.F.A. (Tristan Coles, Quinten Marsh-Lansard, Simon Meades, Aiden Coles) – 8:52.57
U18 Boys 4x800m – University of Toronto T.C. (Matthew Markson, Ajandan Arulananthan, Emmett Hickey, Pau Ilerbaig) – 8:20.60
U14 Girls 4x100m – Border City A.C. (Ella Steel-Douglas, Aysha Turner, Sazina Guarasci, Lily Mulder) – 53.57s
U16 Girls 4x100m – Flying Angels Academy (Peace Omanzane, Tolulope Akinduro, Gabrielle Cole, Mckayla Francis) – 47.89s ** New Provincial Record
U18 Girls 4x100m – The Gazelles (Brianna Gayle, Jenna James, Chloe Schneeberg, Trinity Miller) – 47.30s
U14 Boys 4x100m – Thorold Elite T.C. (Tyrese Gibson, Kaleb Kennedy, Malachi Campbell, Carson Gauthier) – 53.72s
U16 Boys 4x100m – Speed Academy (Mark Baxter, Destiny Emuze, Christopher Morales, Bryce Thurton) – 44.27s
U18 Boys 4x100m – Border City A.C. (Benjamin Beaulieu, Milan Lobana, Gage Marshall) – 42.41s 

FIELD 

U16 Girls Long Jump – Jadyn Luna, London Western T.F.C. (4.77m)
U14 Girls Shot Put – Julia Tunks, Unattached Ontario (11.97m)
U18 Girls Discus Throw – Hanna Van Stuyvenberg, Saugeen T.F.C. (38.53m)
U14 Girls High Jump – Ava Neumann, Thorold Elite T.C. (1.50m)
U14 Boys Long Jump – Carson Gauthier, Thorold Elite T.C. (5.20m)
U14 Girls Javelin – Lexi Stanat, St. Thomas Legion (29.89m)
U16 Girls Javelin – Alex Seagris, University of Windsor Athletic Club (40.69m)
U16 Girls Pole Vault – Daniela Beckett, London Western T.F.C. (3.02m)
U18 Boys Shot Put – Ryan Jacklin, Saugeen T.F.C. (18.17m)
U16 Boys Hammer Throw – Oscar Xu, Unattached Ontario (43.46m)
U16 Girls High Jump – Naomi Gies, Saugeen T.F.C. (1.55m)
U18 Boys Long Jump – Soloman Arase, Etobicoke T.F.C. (6.75m)
U18 Girls Shot Put – Alexandria Webb, Invictus Athletics (14.45m)
U14 Boys Javelin – Carson Gauthier, Thorold Elite T.C. (44.67m)
U16 Boys Long Jump – Stephen Davis, Laurel Creek T.F.C. (6.33m)
U18 Girls Pole Vault – Isabelle Hill, University of Toronto T.C. (3.60m)
U16 Girls Hammer Throw – Michelle Van Stuyvenberg, Saugeen T.F.C. (48.85m)
U18 Girls High Jump – Gwendolyn Cudmore, Niagara Olympic Club (1.63m)
U16 Boys Javelin – Nathaniel Dery, Thorold Elite T.C. (52.06m)
U14 Boys Shot Put – Carson Gauthier, Thorold Elite T.C. (11.51m)
U18 Boys Discus Throw – Ryan Jacklin, Saugeen T.F.C. (56.93m) 

SUNDAY AUGUST 4

TRACK 

U16 Girls 1500m SC – Aysia Maurice, 310 Running (5:05.13)
U16 Boys 1500m SC – Mason Petrucci, Thorold Elite T.C. (4:50.35)
U18 Girls 2000m SC – Jadyn Keeler, South Simcoe Dufferin (7:27.62)
U18 Boys 2000m SC – Talman Young, Speed River T.F.C. (6:25.34)
U14 Girls 200mH – Ella Caponcini, London Western T.F.C. (33.33s)
U14 Boys 200mH – Banujan Kulainthiran, United Tamil (30.65s)
U16 Girls 200mH – Reyne Rodrigues, Durham Legion (28.83s)
U16 Boys 200mH – Ryder King, Etobicoke Track (25.95s)
U18 Girls 400mH – Jenna James, The Gazelles (1:02.53)
U18 Boys 400mH – Jaheim Ferguson, Durham Legion (55.27s)
U14 Girls 800m – Emily Cescon, University of Toronto T.C. (2:18.18)
U14 Boys 800m – David Jiang, University of Toronto T.C. (2:17.21)
U16 Girls 800m – Amelia Dodds, Monte Cristo T.C. (2:16.51)
U16 Boys 800m – Riley Flemington, Oakville Legion (1:55.90)
U18 Girls 800m – Emma Pegg, Windsor Legion A.C. (2:08.25)
U18 Boys 800m – Dakota Goguen, Newmarket Huskies (1:54.67)
U14 Girls 150m – Kiara Webb, Brampton Racers (19.25s)
U14 Boys 150m – Shawn Henry, Brampton Racers (17.98s)
U16 Girls 200m – Gabrielle Cole, Flying Angels (25.06s)
U16 Boys 200m – Christopher Morales, The Speed Academy (22.20s)
U18 Girls 200m – Trinity Miller, The Gazelles (24.20s)
U18 Boys 200m – Gage Marshall, Border City A.C. (21.47s)
U18 Girls 4x400m – The Gazelles (Andriana Erotocritou, Cassandra Williamson, Hannah Adderley Julien, Jenna James) – 3:56.39
U18 Boys 4x400m – Border City A.C. (Milan Lobana, Spencer Campeau, Gage Marshall, Benjamin Beaulieu) – 3:23.86
U18 Girls 1600m Sprint Medley – St. Thomas Legion (Kyra Vellinga, Tayah Desouza, Earan Klassen, Hallee Knelsen) – 4.06:68
U18 Boys 1600m Sprint Medley – Laurel Creek T.F.C. (Daniel Khan, Andrew Georghiades, Stephen Davis, Ried Henderson) – 3:40.60 

FIELD 

U16 Boys High Jump – Arjun Stenger, Etobicoke Track (1.81m)
U16 Girls Triple Jump – Shana Van Elderen, Unattached Ontario (11.91m)
U18 Boys Hammer Throw – Jeremy Elliott, Saugeen T.F.C. (58.50m)
U18 Boys Pole Vault –  Owen McDonald, London Western T.F.C. (3.72m)
U16 Boys Pole Vault – Liam Miller, North Halton Stars (2.67m)
U14 Girls Long Jump – Ella Steel-Douglas, Border City A.C. (4.48m)
U14 Boys High Jump – Kaleb Kennedy, Thorold Elite T.C. (1.57m)
U14 Girls Discus Throw – Julia Tunks, Unattached Ontario (40.39m)
U16 Girls Discus Throw – Jessie Buck, South Simcoe Dufferin (36.37m)
U18 Girls Javelin – Taylor Powers-Luketic, University of Toronto T.C. (42.81m)
U16 Boys Triple Jump – Justin Chase, Flying Angels (12.97m)
U18 Boys High Jump – Cameron Greene, Niagara Olympic Club (1.90m)
U14 Boys Discus Throw – Carson Gauthier, Thorold Elite T.C. (37.71m)
U16 Boys Discus Throw – Jeremy Vandenboorn, London Western T.F.C. (44.98m)
U18 Boys Javelin – Callan Saldutto, York University Track Club (58.38m)
U18 Girls Triple Jump – Busola Akinduro, Flying Angels (12.41m) 

Upcoming Events

Premier Partners

Secondary Partners

Supplier