2018-2019 QfG DRAFT Criteria Available Now

Athletics Ontario is pleased to announce the posting of the DRAFT Criteria for the 2018-19 Quest for Gold (Ontario Athlete Assistance Program) program.  Applications will open around early winter 2018 after a final criteria has been posted.  Please note that the posted DRAFT criteria may be subject to change.

2018-19 Athletics Ontario Q4G DRAFT Selection Criteria

2017-2018 QfG

List of Ontario Card Athletes Announced!

March 21, 2018

Athletics Ontario is pleased to announce the list of athletes who have been selected for Ontario Cards under the 2017-2018 Quest for Gold – Ontario Athlete Assistance Program (OAAP). The athletes chosen were selected using the sport specific selection criteria developed by Athletics Ontario, approved by its Board of Directors and applied by (the) Selection Committee.

Full Card Athletes: The following athletes have met all criteria and standard to be eligible for full carding (as outlined in Appendix A).

Ranking First Name Last Name M/F Discipline
(if applicable)
1 Leslie Sexton F Marathon
2 Taylor Stewart M Decathlon
3 Caroline Ehrhardt F Triple Jump
4 Ashley Pryke F Javelin
5 Kyra Constantine F 400m
6 Evan Karakolis M Javelin
7 Ashlan Best F 200m
8 Sarah Hammond F 100mH
9 Lucia Stafford F 1500m
10 Madeline Kelly F 800m
11 Andre Ford-Azonwanna M 100m
12 Liam Mather M 110mH
13 Jazz Shukla F 800m
14 Gregory MacNeill M 400mH
15 Divyajyoti Biswal F Triple Jump
16 Kyle Madden M 1500m
17 Evan Esselink M 10000m
18 Khamal Stewart-Baynes M 400m
19 Shyvonne Roxborough F 100m
20 Trevor Hofbauer M Marathon
21 Brittany Stenekes F 100mH
22 Joshua Kellier M 1500m
23 Sean Cate M High Jump
24 Mark Bujnowski M Discus
25 Xahria Santiago F 400mH
26 Kendra Leger F 100mH
27 Sharelle Samuel F 400m
28 Corey Bellemore M 1500m
29 Eric Brathwaite M Shot Put
30 Philip Osei M 400m
31 Rachael Wolfs F Pole Vault
32 Kelsey Balkwill F 400mH
33 Cameron Nurse M 200m
34 Hans Lafleur M High Jump
35 Bryson Patterson M Long Jump
36 Emma Nero F 100mH
37 Erika Fiedler F Pole Vault
38 Dallyssa Huggins F Heptathalon
39 Aurora Rynda F 800m
40 Taylor Sharpe F 400m
41 Katrina Innanen F 400m
MTCS Brogan McDougall F

Half Card Athletes:  The following athletes have met all criteria and standard to be eligible for half carding (as outlined in Appendix A).

Ranking First Name Last Name M/F Discipline
(if applicable)
42 Eli Pawliw M Shot Put
43 Trinity Tutti F Shot Put
44 Holly Pitters F Long Jump
45 Grace Tennant M Discus
46 Bailey Dell F Javelin
47 Lynton Lam M Pole Vault
48 Ally Oulds F 400mH
49 Brian Obonna M Triple Jump
50 Myles Misener-Daley M 200m
51 Eunice Boateng F 100m
52 Barbara Bitchoka F High Jump
53 Jocelyn Chau F 1500m

Injury Card Athletes: The following athletes have met all criteria to be eligible for injury carding.

Ranking First Name Last Name M/F Discipline
(if applicable)
1 Kenya Small M 800m
2 Myles Banfield M 400m
3 Nicole Smith F 200m
4 Adam Palamar M 1500m
5 Branna MacDougall F 5000m
6 Elizabeth Whelan F 800m
7 Ramzi Abdulahi M 200m

Para Card Athletes:  The following athletes have met all criteria and standard to be eligible for carding.

Ranking First Name Last Name M/F Discipline
(if applicable)
1 Peter Snider M 400m (T20)
2 Katty Abran F 100m (T54)

Please note that this list is official and no further changes will be made.

Download Notice of Appeal Form


2017-18 Quest for Gold Applications Now Closed

Athletics Ontario has concluded the application process for 2017-2018 Quest for Gold Applications.  We thank all athletes, coaches and parents for their submissions.

2017-18 Athletics Ontario Quest for Gold – Final Criteria

Exemption Request Form


Questions can be submitted to: questforgold@athleticsontario.ca or by phone: 647-352-7210

Mailing Address:
Quest for Gold c/o Kolton Kowalchuk
3701 Danforth Ave,
Scarborough, Ontario, M1N 2G2

Premier Partners

Secondary Partners

Supplier