The Team Ontario (OHPSI) program was designed to support a comprehensive provincial high performance sport system that allows for sustained success of athletes and coaches at the very highest levels of international sport. The goal of the program is to identify and support Ontario athletes who are best capable of achieving future international success on senior national teams.

This new program will act as a support system for the province’s top athletes identified in the OHPSI program by providing an athlete kit, training camp opportunities, competitive opportunities, direct-to-athlete funding, sport science/sport medicine support, and coach support. Athletes will be given the opportunity to interact, and train with other top athletes within their event group across the province in training camp environments designed to evaluate each athlete’s specific strengths and weaknesses. Each athlete (along with their personal coach) is expected to fully participate in all Team Ontario activities, including training and testing camps as well as social events and media requests.

Team Ontario Selection Policy

2018/2019 TEAM ONTARIO

Katty Abran

Katty Abran

Club: London Western T.F.C.
Coach: Ueli Albert
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Hudson Booth

Hudson Booth

Club: I Be Fast
Coach: Craig Blackman
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Jocelyn  Chau

Jocelyn Chau

Club: University of Toronto Track Club
Coach: Terry Radchenko
Event Discipline: Middle Distance

View Bio →
Keira Christie-Galloway

Keira Christie-Galloway

Club: Ottawa Lions T.F.C.
Coach: Richard Johnston
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Alex Drover

Alex Drover

Club: Physi-Kult Kingston
Coach: Brant Stachel
Event Discipline: Distance

View Bio →
Makiah Hunt

Makiah Hunt

Club: Bolton Pole Vault
Coach: Doug Wood
Event Discipline: Jumps

View Bio →
Austin Ingram

Austin Ingram

Club: Les Couriers De Bois
Coach: Julie Crouzat
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Karson Kowalchuk

Karson Kowalchuk

Club: Extreme Velocity Track Club
Coach: Jamal Miller
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Kendra Leger

Kendra Leger

Club: Speed River T.F.C.
Coach: Jason Kerr
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Liam Mather

Liam Mather

Club: London Legion T.F.C.
Coach: Sandy Cooper Ryder
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Myles Misener-Daley

Myles Misener-Daley

Club: Hamilton Olympic Club
Coach: Matthew Hodgson
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Cameron Ormond

Cameron Ormond

Club: Newmarket Huskies
Coach: Sue Deighan
Event Discipline: Middle Distance

View Bio →
Ruach Padhal

Ruach Padhal

Club: Unattached Ontario
Coach: Janet Takahashi
Event Discipline: Middle Distance

View Bio →
Aurora Rynda

Aurora Rynda

Club: Unattached Ontario
Coach: Terry Radchenko
Event Discipline: Middle Distance

View Bio →
Xahria Santiago

Xahria Santiago

Club: The Speed Academy
Coach: Tony Sharpe
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Marcel Scheele

Marcel Scheele

Club: London Western T.F.C.
Coach: Dave Mills
Event Discipline: Distance

View Bio →
Nandini Sharma

Nandini Sharma

Club: Cruisers Sports for the Physically Disabled
Coach: Lisa Myers
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Jazz Shukla

Jazz Shukla

Club: University of Toronto Track Club
Coach: Terry Radchenko
Event Discipline: Middle Distance

View Bio →
Khamal Stewart-Baynes

Khamal Stewart-Baynes

Club: Extreme Velocity Track Club
Coach: Jamal Miller
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Grace Tennant

Grace Tennant

Club: SISU Throws Club
Coach: Richard Parkinson
Event Discipline: Throws

View Bio →
Jessica Tinney

Jessica Tinney

Club: Cruisers Sports for the Physically Disabled
Coach: Lisa Myers
Event Discipline: Sprints

View Bio →
Max Turek

Max Turek

Club: Unattached Ontario
Coach: Paula Schnurr
Event Discipline: Distance

View Bio →
Trinity  Tutti

Trinity Tutti

Club: SISU Throws Club
Coach: Richard Parkinson
Event Discipline: Throws

View Bio →
Haley Walker

Haley Walker

Club: University of Toronto Track Club
Coach: Terry Radchenko
Event Discipline: Middle Distance

View Bio →

U18 Development Team

Ibrahim Ayorinde, Oakville Legion T.F.C.
Evan Burke, London Western T.F.C.
Noah Costa, Windsor Legion T.F.C.
Adam Exley, Invictus Athletics
Samantha Ford, University of Toronto T.C.
Santiago Gaitan-Caballero, Athletics Niagara
Olivia Gee, London Legion T.F.A.
Abdullahi Hassan, Phoenix Athletics
Ryan Jacklin, Saugeen T.F.C.
Tiana LoStracco, Speed River T.F.C.
Foster Malleck, Laurel Creek T.F.C.
Karlie Moore, Border City A.C.
Nicholas Mota, Newmarket Huskies
Makenzy Pierre-Webster, The Gazelles
Mila Puseljic, University of Toronto T.C.
Liam Rivard, Central Toronto A.C.
Amy Stieh, Lakehead Running
Alexzandra Throndson, University of Toronto T.C.
Lucas Woodhall, Unattached Ontario
Anna Workman, Physi-Kult Kingston

Upcoming Events

Premier Partners

Secondary Partners

Supplier