Four New Canadian Para Records at Third Outdoor Championship

This weekend we hosted our third outdoor Championship, at the Toronto Track and Field Centre. It was our U20 and Open Championships, our Para Championships, and our U14 and U16 Combined Events Championship. Despite some Saturday afternoon showers, we had beautiful weather for competition. 

On Friday evening, in the Women’s Open 400m preliminaries, Karla Del Grande ran a tremendous time of 1:08.08, earning herself a new World Record, in the W65 age category! 

An astounding FOUR new Canadian Para records were set at the meet this weekend. Firstly, Charlotte Bolton, of Woodstock Legion Track Club, set a new Canadian Record in the Women’s F41 Javelin, with a throw of 17.01m! She also set a new record in the Women’s Shot Put, with a throw of 6.75m! Also out in the field, Tiffany Gaudette, of Cruisers Sports, set a new Canadian record in the Women’s F56 Discus Throw, with a throw of 17.69m. On the track, Michael Johnstone, a T36 athlete, set a new Canadian record in the Men’s 100m sprint, with a time of 14.29 seconds. A huge congratulations goes out to all of these incredible athletes, as well as all of our Para athletes who came out and competed this weekend. 

In our Combined Events Championships, Alex Jacobs, of Brantford T.F.C., set a new provincial U14 Boys Tetrathlon record, with a total of 1,903 points. 

 

Congratulations again to all of our athletes who came out this weekend. Final Results will be available on our website this week. Photos still to come, please review our Facebook page for the full album, expected to be posted by mid-week. See below for a list of our gold medalists: 

RESULTS

FRIDAY JULY 12 

TRACK

U20 Women’s 5000m – Maxine Dupuis, Timmins Porcupines (18:53.74)
Open Women’s 5000m – Hannah Woodhouse, Speed River T.F.C. (16:39.15)
U20 Men’s 5000m – Andrew Davies, Windsor Legion (14:31.30)
Open Men’s 5000m – Mitchell Ubene, Speed River T.F.C. (14:21.42) 

SATURDAY JULY 13 

TRACK

Men’s WC 200m – Brett Babcock, National Capital (50.40s)
Women’s WC 200m – Katty Abran, London Western T.F.C. (35.47s)
AMB Women’s 200m – Catherine Partlow, I Be Fast T.C. (29.05s)
AMB Men’s 200m – Austin Ingram, Les Coureurs (22.85s)
U20 Women’s 2000m SC – Jalen Marcil, London Legion T.F.C. (7:50.40)
Open Women’s 3000m SC – Marisha Thompson, Kawartha Lakes (12:09.04)
U20 Men’s 3000m SC – William Cox, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (9:38.80)
Open Men’s 3000m SC – Alex Drover, Physi-Kult Kingston (9:10.71)
Men’s WC 800m – Isaiah Christophe, Cruisers Sports (1:54.25)
Women’s WC 800m – Jessica Lewis, Cruisers Sports (2:05.49)
AMB Men’s 800m – Owen Konkle, Niagara Olympic Club (2:11.06)
AMB Men’s 100m – Austin Ingram, Les Coureurs (11.05s)
Men’s WC 100m – Isaiah Christophe, Cruisers Sports (14.73s)
Women’s WC 100m – Jessica Lewis, Cruisers Sports (17.03s)
U20 Women’s 100mH – Tyra Boug, Speed River T.F.C. (13.51s)
Open Women’s 100mH – Natasha Russell, York University T.F.C. (13.17s)
U20 Men’s 110mH – Matthew MacNeill, Speed River T.F.C. (13.82s)
Open Men’s 110mH – Oluwasegun Makinde, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (13.99s)
Men’s WC 400m – Isaiah Christophe, Cruisers Sports (54.07s)
Women’s WC 400m – Jessica Lewis, Cruisers Sports (1:04.15)
AMB Women’s 400m – Catherine Partlow, I Be Fast T.C. (1:10.68)
U20 Women’s 400m – Amy Stieh, Lakehead Running (56.27s)
Open Women’s 400m – Katrina Innanen, University of Toronto T.C. (55.95s)
AMB Men’s 400m – Peter Snider, I Be Fast T.C. (54.11s)
U20 Men’s 400m – Myles Misener-Daley, Hamilton Olympic Club (46.59s)
Open Men’s 400m – Graeme Thompson, Speed River T.F.C. (45.67s)
U20 Women’s 100m – Makenzy Pierre-Webster, The Gazelles (11.72s)
Open Women’s 100m – Shaina Harrison, Flying Angels (11.51s)
U20 Men’s 100m – Eliezer Adjibi, C.A.N.I. Athletics (10.70s)
Open Men’s 100m – Gavin Smellie, Flying Angels (10.16s)
U20 Women’s 1500m – Anna Workman, Physi-Kult Kingston (4:34.32)
Open Women’s 1500m – Julie-Anne Staehli, Physi-Kult Kingston (4:21.31)
U20 Men’s 1500m – Rohan Nowbotsing, University of Toronto T.C. (3:55.92)
Open Men’s 1500m – Kyle Madden, Speed River T.F.C. (3:51.09)
AMB Men’s 1500m – Nick Neri, I Be Fast T.C. (4:41.97)
U20 Women’s 4x100m – Flying Angels Academy (Cassandra Garcia, Chelsea Agyemang, Ariana Cabezas, Sydonie Merrick – 47.03s)
U20 Men’s 4x100m – Flying Angels Academy (Olorunfemi Akinduro, Isaiah Palmer, Almon Smalls, Emmanuel Ajiroba – 42.49s)
Open Men’s 4x100m – University of Toronto T.C. (Matthew Chan, Alexander Augimeri, Adam Paslawski, Anthony Kwan – 42.68s)
Para Universal 4x100m – Unattached ‘C’ (Owen Konkle, Gaerrisen Freeland, Catherine Partlow, Peter Snider – 51.51s)
U20 Men’s 4x800m – South Simcoe Dufferin T.F.C. (Sam Cumming, Brayden Degrace, Erik Ohrling, Robert Payne – 8:05.18) 

FIELD 

Open Women’s Javelin – Alexis Brenzil, Unattached Ontario (48.71s)
AMB Women’s Javelin – Charlotte Bolton, Woodstock Legion (17.01m) – NEW F41 CANADIAN RECORD
Women’s Seated Discus – Tiffany Gaudette, Cruisers Sports (17.69m)
Men’s Seated Discus – Anthony McMillan, Cruisers Sports (27.44m)
U20 Men’s Long Jump – Matthew MacNeill, Speed River T.F.C. (7.25m)
U20 Women’s Long Jump – Miranda Cox, London Western T.F.C. (5.17m)
Open Women’s High Jump – Barbara Bitchoka, C.A.N.I. Athletics (1.80m)
U20 Women’s Pole Vault – Alexzandra Throndson, University of Toronto T.C. (3.85m)
U20 Men’s Discus – Anthony Argyropoulos, York University T.C. (49.20m)
Women’s Seated Javelin –
Men’s Seated Javelin –
Women’s Seated Shot Put – Tiffany Gaudette, Cruisers Sports (5.78m)
Men’s Seated Shot Put – Anthony McMillan, Cruisers Sports (8.81m)
Open Men’s Discus – Tom Nedow, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (51.26s)
AMB Men’s Discus – Kevin Strybosch, London Western T.F.C. (43.70m)
Open Men’s Long Jump – Arren Young, Phoenix Athletics (7.23m)
AMB Men’s Long Jump – Peter Snider, I Be Fast T.C. (5.87m)
U20 Women’s High Jump – Korina Black, Etobicoke T.F.C. (1.60m)
U20 Women’s Discus – Trinity Tutti, SISU Throws (52.80m)
Open Women’s Discus – Grace Tennant, SISU Throws (48.84m)
AMB Women’s Discus – Heather Cowley, Cruisers Sports (20.71m)
Open Women’s Long Jump – Emily Omahen, University of Windsor A.C. (5.90m)
AMB Women’s Long Jump – Madison Wilson-Walker, London Western T.F.C. (4.01m)
Open Men’s High Jump – Paul Galas, Etobicoke T.F.C. (2.10m)
Open Women’s Pole Vault – Erika Fiedler, Elite Pole Vault (3.90m)
U20 Men’s Javelin – Joss Foot, SISU Throws (66.41m)
Open Men’s Javelin – Evan Karakolis, Unattached Ontario (67.73m)
AMB Women’s Shot Put – Charlotte Bolton, Woodstock Legion (6.75m) 

SUNDAY JULY 14 

TRACK 

U20 Women’s 5000m RW – Lisa Jean, Les Vainquers (27:12.08)
U20 Women’s 3000m – Abbey Yuhasz, Laurel Creek T.F.C. (9:56.31)
U20 Women’s 400mH – Brooke Overholt, London Legion T.F.C. (59.37s)
Open Women’s 400mH – Kelsey Balkwill, Border City A.C. (58.66s)
U20 Men’s 400mH – Josh Hamilton, Speed River T.F.C. (54.16s)
Open Men’s 400mH – Roxroy Cato, Ultimate Body (50.03s)
U20 Women’s 800m – Tiana LoStracco, Speed River T.F.C. (2:08.84)
Open Women’s 800m – Sonia Gaskin, York University T.C. (2:02.60)
U20 Men’s 800m – Rohan Nowbotsing, University of Toronto T.C. (1:52.10)
Open Men’s 800m – Stephen Evans, Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (1:49.82)
U20 Women’s 200m – Izzy Goudros, Unattached Ontario (23.84s)
Open Women’s 200m – Ashlan Best, Speed River T.F.C. (23.37s)
U20 Men’s 200m – Ibrahim Ayorinde, Oakville Legion (21.42s)
Open Men’s 200m – Bismark Biyombo, Unattached Ontario (20.97s)
U20 Women’s 4x400m – University of Toronto T.C. (Julia Boutin, Antonia Knoth, Nicole Dirks, Beatrix Maddocks – 4:01.77)
U20 Men’s 4x400m – Central Toronto A.C. (Cole Kapitain, Mark Richardson, Connor Pribaz, Micaiah Ellis – 3:26.32)
Open Men’s 4x400m – Ottawa Lions T.F.C. (Sebastian Saville, Mouhcine Aitounejjar, Vincent Moricz, Andre Alie-Lamarche – 3:23.69) 

FIELD 

U20 Men’s Pole Vault – Wyatt Knapp, Brockville Legion T.F.C. (3.65m)
Open Women’s Triple Jump – Caroline Ehrhardt, London Western T.F.C. (13.23m)
U20 Men’s Triple Jump – Olorunfemi Akinduro, Flying Angels (14.91m)
U20 Women’s Shot Put – Trinity Tutti, SISU Throws (15.21m)
Open Women’s Shot Put – Grace Tennant, SISU Throws (14.62m)
U20 Men’s Hammer Throw – Jeremy Elliott, Saugeen T.F.C. (55.02m)
Open Men’s Hammer Throw – Jared Skeath, SISU Throws (66.46m)
U20 Men’s High Jump – Sam Hall, University of Toronto T.C. (2.00m)
Open Men’s Pole Vault – Milos Savic, University of Windsor A.C. (5.10m)
Open Men’s Triple Jump – Scott Billings, London Western T.F.C. (13.82m)
U20 Women’s Triple Jump – Mandy Brunet, University of Windsor A.C. (12.04m)
U20 Men’s Shot Put – Anthony Argyropoulos, York University T.C. (17.29m)
Open Men’s Shot Put – Mark Bujnowski, London Western T.F.C. (17.83m)
Open Women’s Hammer Throw – Jordana Badley-Castello, SISU Throws (59.87m)
U20 Women’s Hammer Throw – Kristina Tchoumak, Etobicoke T.F.C. (51.13m) 

COMBINED EVENTS

U14 Girls Tetrathlon – Elakkiyah Krisnagopal, United Tamil (1,803 points)
U14 Boys Tetrathlon – Alex Jacobs, Brantford T.F.C. (1,903 points) – new provincial record
U16 Girls Pentathlon – Hailey Reid, Monte Cristo T.C. (2,896 points)
U16 Boys Pentathlon – Spiros Goros, Laurel Creek T.F.C. (2,614 points) 

Upcoming Events

Premier Partners

Secondary Partners

Supplier