We are so thrilled to have so many of our Ontario athletes traveling internationally to compete this summer at a few different meets. More than 50% of these teams are made up of our Ontario athletes!
2019 Summer Universiade (FISU) – July 3-14, 2019 in Napoli, Italy
Name | Affiliated School | Personal Coach | Event |
Farah Abdulkarim | University of Mississippi | Ryan Vanhoy | 10,000m |
Duan Asemota | Ohio State University | Charles Allen | 100m |
Keira Christie-Galloway | Iowa State University | Hugh Conlin | 100mH |
Brittany Crew | York University | Richard Parkinson | Shot put |
Joseph Daniels | Princeton University | Januz Tomko | 110mH |
Makiah Hunt | University of South Dakota | Doug Wood | Pole vault |
Karson Kowalchuk | Mississippi State | Jamal Miller | 100m |
Branna MacDougall | Queen’s University | Steve Boyd | 10,000m |
Sade McCreath-Tardiel | Bethune-Cookman University | Michael Dwyer | 100m |
Sarah Mitton | University of Windsor | Richard Parkinson | Shot put |
Shane Moffo | Central Michigan University | Andre English | 110mH |
Brian Obonna | Lamar University | Frank Bucca | Triple jump |
Benjamin Preisner | University of Tulsa | Taylor Gulley | 10,000m |
Madeline Price | Duke University | Mark Mueller |
400m
|
Ashley Pryke | University of Memphis | Richard Parkinson | Javelin |
Xahria Santiago | University of Maryland | Andrew Valmon | 400mH |
Zoe Sherar | University of Guelph | Jason Kerr | 400m |
Tristan Slater | University of Tennessee | Jim Sullivan | Pole vault |
Lucia Stafford | University of Toronto | Terry Radchenko | 1500m |
Jenna Westaway | University of Guelph | Dave Scott-Thomas | 800m |
Rachael Wolfs | University of Windsor | Kevin DiNardo | Pole vault |
U18/U23 NACAC Championships – July 5-7, 2019 in Mexico
U18
Name | Event | Coach | Club |
Krystalann Bechard | Women’s 400m | Kurt Downes | Border City Athletics Club |
Zachary Bowness | Men’s 400m | Laura Sivers | Brockville Legion |
Jillian Catton | Women’s 100m, 200m | Frank Bucca | Brampton Track Club |
Brianna Gayle | Women’s 100m | Randy Brookes | Gazelles Track Club |
Dakota Goguen | Men’s 3000m | Derek Hackshaw | Newmarket Huskies Track Club |
Izzy Goudros | Women’s 100mH | George Goudros | Unattached |
Abdullahi Hassan | Men’s 800m | William Stephens | Phoenix Athletics Association |
Jardine Lam-Colling | Women’s 1500m | Ethan Davenport | University of Toronto Track Club |
Matthew Larkin | Men’s 800m | Mark Harris | Central Ontario Rogues |
Gage Marshall | Men’s 200m | Kurt Downes | Border City Athletics Club |
Mahalia Mitchell | Women’s triple jump | Patrick Russell | The Speed Academy |
Emma Pegg | Women’s 800m | Chris Scarrow | Windsor Legion Track and Field Club |
Liam Walsh | Men’s 2000m SC | Dave Grant | Quinte-Frontenac Track Club |
Cassandra Williamson | Women’s 800m | Randy Brookes | Gazelles Track Club |
U23
Name | Event | Coach | Club |
Mariam Abdul-Rashid | Women’s 100mH | Edrick Floreal | Speed Academy Athletics Club |
Roan Allen | Men’s javelin | Laurier Primeau | Unattached |
Ashlan Best | Women’s 200m | Gabe Sanders | Speed River T.F.C. |
Mark Bujnowski | Men’s shot put | Sylvia Kontra | London Western Track and Field |
Kyra Constantine | Women’s 400m | Caryl Smith Gilbert | Project Athletics |
Ehab El-Sandali | Men’s 10,000m | Joe Plenta | Toronto West Athletics |
Kendra Leger | Women’s 100mH | Jason Kerr | Speed River T.F.C. |
Natassha McDonald | Women’s 200m | Wellesly Johnson | Project Athletics |
Shyvonne Roxborough | Women’s 100m | Jason Kerr | Speed River T.F.C. |
Erinn Stenman-Fahey | Women’s 800m | Lorraine McKenzie Presley | Ottawa Lions T.F.C. |
Khamal Stewart-Baynes | Men’s 400m | Jamal Miller | Extreme Velocity Track Club |
Grace Tennant | Women’s discus throw, shot put | Richard Parkinson | SISU Throws Club |
Kennedy Thomson | Women’s 800m | Amanda Cotter | Unattached |
U20 Pan Am Games – July 19-21 in Costa Rica
Name | Event | Coach | Club |
Olorunfemi Akinduro | Men’s triple jump | Paul Johnson | Flying Angels |
Anthony Argyropoulos | Men’s discus throw, shot put | Nathan Stern | York University Track Club |
Tyra Boug | Women’s 100mH | Jason Kerr | University of Guelph/Speed River |
Jocelyn Chau | Women’s 1500m | Terry Radchenko | University of Toronto Track and Field Club |
Joshua Desouza | Men’s 5000m | Derek Hackshaw | Newmarket Huskies |
Anne Forsyth | Women’s 5000m | Mike McGuire | Speed River |
Carter Free | Men’s 1500m | David Grant | Quinte Frontenac Track Club |
Lauren Gale | Women’s 400m | John Riese | Colorado State University |
Leewinchell Jean | Men’s 400mH | Yolande Jones-Grande | Ottawa Lions |
Helena Jovic | Women’s 400mH | Normand Séguin | Ottawa Lions |
Brogan MacDougall | Women’s 3000m | Steve Boyd | Physikult |
Matthew MacNeill | Men’s 110mH | Jason Kerr | Speed River |
Foster Malleck | Men’s 1500m | Tom Fitzgerald | Laurel Creek Track and Field Club |
Alyssa Marsh | Women’s 400m | Karen Dennis | Durham Legion Athletics |
Myles Misener-Daley | Men’s 200m, 400m | Matt Hodgson | Hamilton Olympic |
Dennis Ohene-Adu | Men’s shot put | Richard Parkinson | SISU Throws Club |
Wilson O’Neill | Men’s 400mH | Denise Steadman | Unattached |
Brooke Overholt | Women’s 400mH | Sandy Cooper-Ryder | London Legion Track & Field Alliance |
Makenzy Pierre-Webster | Women’s 100m, 200m | Randy Brookes | Running For Your Life |
Aurora Rynda | Women’s 800m | Mike McGuire | University of Toronto Track Club |
Ethan Smith | Men’s 400m | Tony Sharpe | Speed Academy |
Trinity Tutti | Women’s discus throw, shot put | Richard Parkinson | SISU Throws Club |
Abbey Yuhasz | Women’s 5000m | Tom Fitzgerald | Laurel Creek Track Club |