Ontario Athletes Competing Internationally This Summer

We are so thrilled to have so many of our Ontario athletes traveling internationally to compete this summer at a few different meets. More than 50% of these teams are made up of our Ontario athletes!

2019 Summer Universiade (FISU) – July 3-14, 2019 in Napoli, Italy

Name Affiliated School Personal Coach Event
Farah Abdulkarim University of Mississippi Ryan Vanhoy 10,000m
Duan Asemota Ohio State University Charles Allen 100m
Keira Christie-Galloway Iowa State University Hugh Conlin 100mH
Brittany Crew York University Richard Parkinson Shot put
Joseph Daniels Princeton University Januz Tomko 110mH
Makiah Hunt University of South Dakota Doug Wood Pole vault
Karson Kowalchuk Mississippi State Jamal Miller 100m
Branna MacDougall Queen’s University Steve Boyd 10,000m
Sade McCreath-Tardiel Bethune-Cookman University Michael Dwyer 100m
Sarah Mitton University of Windsor Richard Parkinson Shot put
Shane Moffo Central Michigan University Andre English 110mH
Brian Obonna Lamar University Frank Bucca Triple jump
Benjamin Preisner University of Tulsa Taylor Gulley 10,000m
Madeline Price Duke University Mark Mueller 400m

 

Ashley Pryke University of Memphis Richard Parkinson Javelin
Xahria Santiago University of Maryland Andrew Valmon 400mH
Zoe Sherar University of Guelph Jason Kerr 400m
Tristan Slater University of Tennessee Jim Sullivan Pole vault
Lucia Stafford University of Toronto Terry Radchenko 1500m
Jenna Westaway University of Guelph Dave Scott-Thomas 800m
Rachael Wolfs University of Windsor Kevin DiNardo Pole vault

 

U18/U23 NACAC Championships – July 5-7, 2019 in Mexico

U18

Name Event Coach Club
Krystalann Bechard Women’s 400m Kurt Downes Border City Athletics Club
Zachary Bowness Men’s 400m Laura Sivers Brockville Legion
Jillian Catton Women’s 100m, 200m Frank Bucca Brampton Track Club
Brianna Gayle Women’s 100m Randy Brookes Gazelles Track Club
Dakota Goguen Men’s 3000m Derek Hackshaw Newmarket Huskies Track Club
Izzy Goudros Women’s 100mH George Goudros Unattached
Abdullahi Hassan Men’s 800m William Stephens Phoenix Athletics Association
Jardine Lam-Colling Women’s 1500m Ethan Davenport University of Toronto Track Club
Matthew Larkin Men’s 800m Mark Harris Central Ontario Rogues
Gage Marshall Men’s 200m Kurt Downes Border City Athletics Club
Mahalia Mitchell Women’s triple jump Patrick Russell The Speed Academy
Emma Pegg Women’s 800m Chris Scarrow Windsor Legion Track and Field Club
Liam Walsh Men’s 2000m SC Dave Grant Quinte-Frontenac Track Club
Cassandra Williamson Women’s 800m Randy Brookes Gazelles Track Club

 

U23

Name Event Coach Club
Mariam Abdul-Rashid Women’s 100mH Edrick Floreal Speed Academy Athletics Club
Roan Allen Men’s javelin Laurier Primeau Unattached
Ashlan Best Women’s 200m Gabe Sanders Speed River T.F.C.
Mark Bujnowski Men’s shot put Sylvia Kontra London Western Track and Field
Kyra Constantine Women’s 400m Caryl Smith Gilbert Project Athletics
Ehab El-Sandali Men’s 10,000m Joe Plenta Toronto West Athletics
Kendra Leger Women’s 100mH Jason Kerr Speed River T.F.C.
Natassha McDonald Women’s 200m Wellesly Johnson Project Athletics
Shyvonne Roxborough Women’s 100m Jason Kerr Speed River T.F.C.
Erinn Stenman-Fahey Women’s 800m Lorraine McKenzie Presley Ottawa Lions T.F.C.
Khamal Stewart-Baynes Men’s 400m Jamal Miller Extreme Velocity Track Club
Grace Tennant Women’s discus throw, shot put Richard Parkinson SISU Throws Club
Kennedy Thomson Women’s 800m Amanda Cotter Unattached

 

U20 Pan Am Games – July 19-21 in Costa Rica

Name Event Coach Club
Olorunfemi Akinduro Men’s triple jump Paul Johnson Flying Angels
Anthony Argyropoulos Men’s discus throw, shot put Nathan Stern York University Track Club
Tyra Boug Women’s 100mH Jason Kerr University of Guelph/Speed River
Jocelyn Chau Women’s 1500m Terry Radchenko University of Toronto Track and Field Club
Joshua Desouza Men’s 5000m Derek Hackshaw Newmarket Huskies
Anne Forsyth Women’s 5000m Mike McGuire Speed River
Carter Free Men’s 1500m David Grant Quinte Frontenac Track Club
Lauren Gale Women’s 400m John Riese Colorado State University
Leewinchell Jean Men’s 400mH Yolande Jones-Grande Ottawa Lions
Helena Jovic Women’s 400mH Normand Séguin Ottawa Lions
Brogan MacDougall Women’s 3000m Steve Boyd Physikult
Matthew MacNeill Men’s 110mH Jason Kerr Speed River
Foster Malleck Men’s 1500m Tom Fitzgerald Laurel Creek Track and Field Club
Alyssa Marsh Women’s 400m Karen Dennis Durham Legion Athletics
Myles Misener-Daley Men’s 200m, 400m Matt Hodgson Hamilton Olympic
Dennis Ohene-Adu Men’s shot put Richard Parkinson SISU Throws Club
Wilson O’Neill Men’s 400mH Denise Steadman Unattached
Brooke Overholt Women’s 400mH Sandy Cooper-Ryder London Legion Track & Field Alliance
Makenzy Pierre-Webster Women’s 100m, 200m Randy Brookes Running For Your Life
Aurora Rynda Women’s 800m Mike McGuire University of Toronto Track Club
Ethan Smith Men’s 400m Tony Sharpe Speed Academy
Trinity Tutti Women’s discus throw, shot put Richard Parkinson SISU Throws Club
Abbey Yuhasz Women’s 5000m Tom Fitzgerald Laurel Creek Track Club

 

Premier Partners

Secondary Partners

Supplier