Two New Records set at AO Indoor Meet #2

It was another exciting weekend! The 8th Annual ON vs. QC U16 Dual Meet took place on the Saturday, and our U18/Open Championships filled in the rest of the weekend. 

We had two new provincial records set! The first was by U18 athlete Audrey McCarthy, of Peterborough Legion Track Club. Her time of 14:58.56 in the 3000m Race Walk blew her old record right out of the water (16:18.94 – set by Audrey last year when she was a U17 athlete). 

It has been a hot season for Monte Cristo U17 athlete Mark Skerl as well. He set another new record this weekend with his time of 8.16s in the U18 Boys 60m Hurdles. This speedy time not only won him the race, and a gold medal, but won him another spot on our record sheet. Congratulations Mark! 

Results are available on our website: AO Meet 2 | U16 Dual.

We’re always looking for feedback! Fill out our quick survey if you attended.

Congratulations again to all of our athletes who attended. The gold medalists from the event were as follows:

SATURDAY

Track
U18 Girls 3k Race Walk: Audrey McCarthy, Peterborough Legion T.C. (14:58.56) – NEW U18 PROVINCIAL RECORD
Open Women’s 3k Race Walk: Amanda Schneider, Ontario RW Association (17:44.99)
Open Men’s 5k Race Walk: Jianping Xu, Unattached Ontario (24:57.78)
U18 Girls 1500m: Hallee Knelsen, St. Thomas Legion (4:54.30)
Open Women’s 1500m: Lilly Tuck, Greater Uxbridge (4:45.69)
U18 Boys: 1500m: Riley Flemington, Oakville Legion (4:06.54)
Open Men’s 1500m: Carter Free, Quinte Frontenac (3:59.53)
U18 Girls 60m: Ashantai Bollers, Project Athletics (7.92s)
Open Women’s 60m: Tameran Defreitas, South Simcoe Dufferin T.F.C. (7.53s)
U18 Boys 60m: Jadon Rose, Mississauga Olympians T.F.C. (7.05s)
Open Men’s 60m: Roland Dodoo, Oakville Legion (6.80s)
U18 Girls 4x200m: Extreme Velocity Track Club (Nicole Paine, Leann Sealy-Hinds, Lily Brown, Soriyah Dakin) – 1:47.57
Open Women’s 4x200m: Game Speed International (Jazmine Oliver, Alysha Peddie, Jasmine Heath, Jadyn Heath) – 1:49.93
U18 Boys 4x200m: Mississauga Olympians (Jalon Rose, Diarra James Powell-Burgess, David Hurst Jr., Jadon Rose) – 1:33.49
Open Men’s 4x200m: London Western T.F.C. (Jacob Austin, Rory Pettit, Mason McCready, Ryan Smith) – 1:45.57
U18 Girls 4x800m: Saugeen T.F.C. (Ana Morariu, Claire Rands, Brooklyn Quanz, Samara Quanz) – 10:08.67
Open Women’s 4x800m: University of Toronto T.C. (Antonia Knoth, Julia Berube, Siobhan Webster, Robyn Perry) – 10:17.45
U18 Boys 4x800m: University of Toronto T.C. (Moses Aidoo, Aaron Abogado, Ajandan Arulananthan, Matthew Markson) – 8:36.50
Open Men’s 4x800m: Mississauga T.F.C. (Christian Rachner, Evan Bartlett-Kisby, Conor Walsh, Connor Lashley) – 8:35.78
U18 Girls 400m: Zoe Phillips, Unattached Ontario (58.56s)
Open Women’s 400m: Brittany Simon, Sarnia Athletics (56.16s)
U18 Boys 400m: Zachary Bowness, Brockville Legion T.F.C. (51.28s)
Open Men’s 400m: Jalon White, Project Athletics (50.84s)

Field
U18 Girls Shot Put: Billie Martin, Saugeen T.F.C. (12.65m)
Open Women’s Shot Put: Brittany Crew, SISU Throws Club (17.44m)
U18 Boys Long Jump: Solomon Arase, Etobicoke T.F.C. (6.61m)
Open Men Long Jump: Bryson Patterson, C.A.N.I. Athletics (7.32m)
U18 Boys High Jump: Matt Tint, Thorold Elite (1.91m)
Open Women Pole Vault: Lauren Hurrell, London Western T.F.C. (3.30m)
U18 Boys Shot Put: Ryan Jacklin, Saugeen T.F.C. (16.89m)
Open Men’s Shot Put: Eli Pawliw, SISU Throws Club (17.95m)
U18 Girls Long Jump: Shankari Sivachandran, Phoenix Athletics (4.88m)
Open Women Long Jump: Hayley Manners, Etobicoke T.F.C. (5.38m)
Open Men High Jump: Sean Cate, Unattached Ontario (2.09m)
Open Men Pole Vault: Dean Orr, York University T.F.C. (3.85m)

SUNDAY

Track
U18 Girls 3000m: Eliza Jane Boston, Newmarket Huskies (10:30.68)
Open Women’s 3000m: Naomi Herman, Saugeen T.F.C. (10:20.68)
U18 Boys 3000m: Dakota Goguen, Newmarket Huskies (8:48.51)
Open Men’s 3000m: Nicholas Mota, Newmarket Huskies (8:31.36)
Open Women’s 60m Hurdles: Natasha Russell, York University T.F.C. (8.51s)
U18 Boys 60m Hurdles: Mark Skerl, Monte Cristo T.C. (8.16s) – NEW U17 PROVINCIAL RECORD
U18 Girls 60m: Kaycee Martin, Boost Athletics (9.21s)
U18 Girls 800m: Hallee Knelsen, St. Thomas Legion (2:17.25)
Open Women’s 800m: Tiana LoStracco, Speed River T.F.C. (2:13.08)
U18 Boys 800m: Riley Flemington, Oakville Legion (1:57.65)
Open Men’s 800m: Nicholas Young, Athletics Niagara (1:57.79)
U18 Girls 200m: Jasmine Kidd, The Gazelles (25.56s)
Open Women’s 200m: Taysia Radoslav, Monte Cristo T.C. (25.13s)
U18 Boys 200m: Jadon Rose, Mississauga Olympians (23.06s)
Open Men’s 200m: Robbie Menzies, London Legion T.F.C. (22.65s)
U18 Girls SMR (2-2-4-8): St. Thomas Legion (Tayah Desouza, Earen Klassen, Kyra Vellinga, Hallee Knelsen) – 4:20.12
Open Women’s SMR (2-2-4-8): London Western T.F.C. (Kaitlyn Allen, Emma Hendriksen, Leah Kitching, Miranda Cox) – 5:04.74
U18 Boys SMR (2-2-4-8): St. Thomas Legion (Dylen Belanger, Fox Gray, Michael Roth, Mason Basson) – 3:50.03
Open Men’s SMR (2-2-4-8): University of Toronto T.C. ‘B’ (Jensen Lau, Pau Ilerbaig, Tomas Carter Duran, Liam O’Rourke) – 3:45.55

Field
U18 Boys Weight Throw: Ryan Jacklin, Saugeen T.F.C. (21.79m)
Open Men’s Weight Throw: Jonathan Raspanti, SISU Throws Club (14.89m)
U18 Girls Weight Throw: Billie Martin, Saugeen T.F.C. (16.75m)
Open Women Weight Throw: Jordana Badley-Castello, SISU Throws Club (18.36m)
U18 Girls High Jump: Annika Jozin, Laurel Creek T.F.C. (1.60m)
U18 Girls Triple Jump: Mahalia Mitchell, Speed Academy (11.84m)
Open Women’s Triple Jump: Chloe Knox, London Western T.F.C. (11.48m)
U18 Girls Pole Vault: Jennifer Elizarov, Elite Pole Vault (3.50m)
Open Women High Jump: Kelly Wu, University of Toronto T.C. (1.60m)
U18 Boys Triple Jump: Haran Ravindran, United Tamil (13.31m)
Open Men’s Triple Jump: Isaac Mapp, Brantford T.F.C. (14.07m)
U18 Boys Pole Vault: Owen McDonald, London Western T.F.C. (3.75m)

As always, we are extremely proud of all of our athletes who came out to compete this weekend. Congratulations to everyone, on new personal bests, season bests, and any other accomplishment you may have earned at the meet.

Premier Partners

Secondary Partners

Supplier